Stand up for California v. State of Cal.
[…] (Boylan, supra, 42 Ariz. St. L.J. at p. 10, fn. omitted; see Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians v. Brown (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1421 [178 Cal.Rptr.3d 563].) To reiterate, it is the only exception that involves any kind of a concurrence from a state’s governor.

When after-acquired trust lands do not qualify for any of the other exceptions under section 20 of IGRA, a tribe may submit a written application to the Secretary requesting the Secretary to make the two-part determination. (25 C.F.R. § 292.13 (2016); see 73 Fed.Reg. 29354 (May 20, 2008) as corrected in 73 Fed.Reg. 35579 (June 24, 2008).) The Secretary’s two-part determination is made “after consultation with the Indian tribe and appropriate State and local officials, including officials of other nearby Indian tribes.” (25 U.S.C. § 2719(b)(1)(A).) The procedures for conducting the consultation process require a letter be sent to the appropriate officials soliciting comments and an opportunity for the applicant tribe to respond to those comments.