Stand up for California v. State of Cal.
[…] Chickering (1976) 18 Cal.3d 190, 196 [132 Cal.Rptr. 377, 553 P.2d 537].) Our Supreme Court also has stated that “[i]t is well settled in this state that governmental officials may exercise such additional powers as are necessary for the due and efficient administration of powers expressly granted by statute . . . .” (Dickey v. Raisin Proration Zone (1944) 24 Cal.2d 796, 810 [151 P.2d 505].)

IV. Off-reservation Casinos and the Power to Concur

A. Wording of Proposition 1A

Proposition 1A added subdivision (f) to section 19 of article IV of the California Constitution. That provision states in full: “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.” (Italics added.)

This text expressly gives the Governor the authority to negotiate and conclude compacts. The text does not expressly grant the Governor the power to concur in the Secretary’s two-part determination relating to class III gaming on off-reservation lands.