Stand up for California v. State of Cal.
[…] IGRA’s requirement that a state negotiate a tribal-state compact in good faith, and the remedies provided for the failure to negotiate in good faith, means that state control over the tribal-state compact is limited.9 A state that *737allows class III gaming within its borders cannot prevent an Indian tribe from conducting class III gaming on its lands by refusing to enter into a compact. In short, states are not given veto power over compacts, like they are with concurrences.

5. General Prohibition of Gaming on After-acquired Trust Land

IGRA authorizes gaming only on “Indian lands.” (25 U.S.C. § 2702(3); see Washburn, supra, 42 Ariz. St. L.J. at p. 330.) IGRA defines “ ‘Indian lands’ ” as (1) “all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation”; (2) any lands “held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual”; and (3) any lands held in fee by any tribe or individual subject to a federal restriction on alienation. (25 U.S.C. § 2703(4).)