Stand up for California v. State of Cal.
[…] These passages show the proponents and opponents disagreed as to how Proposition 1A would be interpreted and applied to casinos outside existing reservations. Opponents wanted voters reading the pamphlet to believe gambling would spread outside existing reservations, while proponents wanted voters to believe gambling would be confined to existing reservations. The conflicting positions presented in the ballot pamphlet demonstrate that voters were not presented with a single interpretation of how Proposition 1A would be applied to off-reservation casinos.

3. Text of Constitutional Amendment

In November 2000, the voters approved Proposition 1A and amended section 19 of article IV of the California Constitution to include the following: “(1) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in *746accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (1); see Historical Notes, IE West’s Ann. Cal. Const. (2012 ed.) foil. art. IV, § 19, p. 604.)

The meaning of this text is analyzed in part IV, post.

II. History of the Madera Site