People v. Love CA2/4
[…] Code, § 11351.5). Based on the CLETS rap sheet, Carranza confirmed defendant’s prior conviction in 2005 and the date of defendant’s arrest in this case: December 13, 2020. B. Defense Evidence Before discussing the facts of this case, defendant testified he had previously been convicted of theft by access card (§ 484g) on September 30, 2008. He then testified that between January and March 2020, the mother of defendant’s youngest daughter made “some murder-suicide threats and threatened to hurt 2 The firearm had seven live rounds in the magazine but did not have a round in the chamber. 3 Section 969b provides: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, . . . and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, . . . the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, . . . when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.” 3 herself and hurt [his] child” with an unregistered firearm.