People v. Love CA2/4
[…] (Accord, Clark, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 958.) Defendant contends the erroneous rulings impaired his credibility by implying he “is the type of person who would engage in criminal activity.” We do not agree. Even accepting defendant’s testimony as true, that testimony failed to establish findings for his affirmative defenses. Defendant never offered evidence tending to prove justified possession based on taking the firearm from his daughter’s mother for crimes she was committing against him. (§ 29850, subd. (a)(1) [justified possession requires taking a firearm “from a person who was committing a crime against the person who found or took the firearm”].) Nor did defendant offer evidence tending to prove momentary possession; in fact, defendant admitted he possessed the firearm for more than nine months. (§ 29850, subd. (a)(2) [momentary possession requires possession “no longer than was necessary to deliver or transport the firearm to a law enforcement agency”]; see People v. Hurtado (1996) 47 14 Cal.App.4th 805, 814 [“as a matter of law, defendant’s [two-day] possession of the firearm cannot be characterized as momentary”].) In addition, the jury was instructed on the limited use of defendant’s prior convictions.