People v. Love CA2/4
[…] The court overruled the objection in part. While it found admission of the February 2008 conviction to be cumulative in light of the 2005 conviction for the same offense, the court found the September 2008 conviction for theft by access card relevant to defendant’s truthfulness. It further found that the probative value of the theft conviction outweighed the prejudice it might cause. In his direct examination, defendant acknowledged his prior convictions in 2005 for “possession for sales of cocaine” and in 2008 for “theft by access card.” Following this testimony, the 4 Section 484g provides, inter alia, that any “person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card or access card account information that has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e or 484f, or an access card which he or she knows is forged, expired, or revoked, or (b) obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder that he or she is the holder of an access card and the card has not in fact been issued, is guilty of theft.” 8 prosecutor did not attempt to impeach defendant with a prior conviction(s). 2. Admission of the Redacted Rap Sheet Defendant mounts a two-pronged attack on the admission of the redacted version of the CLETS rap sheet.