DISSENTING:
[…] Section 25-61-9(1) clearly requires a third party to obtain “a court order protecting such" records as confidential.” That is not the case here.
¶76. MDOC is the entity claiming exemption under the Section 25-61-9(1), not any third-party drug-manufacturer or supplier. Accordingly, this issue is without merit.
IV. The Courts have inherent and statutory authority to protect the identity of lethal-injection drug-suppliers.
¶77. MDOC argues that the chancery court committed reversible error by refusing to declare the redacted information confidential or exempt pursuant to Section 25-61-11. This section states as follows:
The provisions of this chapter shall not be constituted to conflict with, amend, repeal or supersede any constitution or statutory law or decision of a court of this state or the United States which at the time of this chapter is effective or thereafter specifically declares a public record to be confidential or privileged, or provides that á public record shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-11 (Rev, 2010).
¶78. Citing Estate of Cole v. Ferrell, 163 So.3d 921 (Miss. 2012), MDOC argues that *951this Court has expressly recognized the courts’ authority to declare public records confidential or exempt pursuant to Section 26-61-11. Ferrell stated: