State v. Arrington
[…] Reynolds , 307 N.C. 184, 191, 297 S.E.2d 532, 536 (1982) (quoting State v. Foust , 258 N.C. 453, 458, 128 S.E.2d 889, 893 (1963) ).

*333Given the consistent definition of second-degree murder and the 2012 amendments to N.C.G.S. § 14-17, the text of the statute indicates the legislature's intent to elevate second-degree murder to a B1 offense, except in the two limited factual scenarios when the second-degree murder stems from either an inherently dangerous act or omission or a drug **524overdose. See id. § 14-17(b) ("Any person who commits second degree murder shall be punished as a Class B1 felon, except that a person who commits second degree murder shall be punished as a Class B2 felon ...." (emphasis added) ); see also State v.