Joseph Michael Marra v. the State of Texas
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.02(b). For purposes of § 21.02, “[c]hild” has the meaning assigned by Penal Code § 22.011(c), see id. § 21.02(a)(1), and “act of sexual abuse” means any act that is a violation of one or more specified penal laws, including aggravated sexual assault under Penal Code § 22.021. See id. § 21.02(c)(4). 2 G.M., L.M., and Marra all share the same father. 3 See TEX. R. EVID. 403. 4 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2-a (stating that before evidence described by art. 38.37, § 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must “(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose”). –2– based on what he describes as “evidence insufficient to establish any adult offense, whatsoever.”