IN RE: CLAUDIA PATRICIA ZARAGOZA § AN ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
[…] Id.
The Court further reasoned Wife’s reliance on Texas Family Code section 7.002(a) was
“misplaced” because that section “allows courts to divide property acquired by either spouse while
domiciled elsewhere if the property would have been community property had the spouse been
domiciled in Texas at the time of acquisition.” Id. Instead, the opinion continued, “assuming the
validity of a Mexican premarital agreement, all of the acquired property is either the separate
property of Husband or Wife as the result of their premarital agreement and would fall outside the
application of § 7.002(a).” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Section 7.002(b) “would control,” which
3
No marriage capitulations or admissions appeared in the record.
3
provides in part that “[i]n a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall award to a spouse the
following real and personal property, wherever situated, as the separate property of that spouse . . .
property that was acquired by the spouse while domiciled in another state and that would have
been the spouse’s separate property if the spouse had been domiciled in this state at the time of
acquisition[.]” Id. (emphasis added). The Court added:
Assuming arguendo that a valid and enforceable Mexican premarital agreement
existed, all of the spouses’ personal earnings, as well as the earnings from their
respective separate properties, would be the separate property of each as a result of