Mr. Roof of Louisville, LLC v. The Estate of Ayanna Henry, (Successor Administrator Not Yet Appointed)
[…] The Appellees advocate that we draw a distinction between a personal representative as a nominal party as opposed to a real party in interest. This “choice” ignores that in almost any postmortem litigation, the personal representative is not only a necessary party but also the only party authorized by statute to bring or defend actions. See KRS 395.195(19) (granting personal representative the power to “[p]rosecute or defend claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of his duties[]”); KRS 396.055(1) (actions on disallowed claims to be brought against personal representative); KRS 411.130(1) (wrongful death action “shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased[]”). 14 14 Our case law recognizes exceptions to the statutory requirement of the personal