RENDERED: OCTOBER 26, 2023
[…] after the death of a deceased party.” (emphasis added).
20
In the context of estate administration, the term “successor” is a term of
art and refers to a second or subsequent person or entity appointed by the
district court. See KRS 395.280 (stating “[w]hen any personal representative
commences an action or is sued, and then dies, is removed or is superseded by
another before the termination of the action, his successor may, by order of
court, be substituted for the original plaintiff or defendant[]”) (emphasis
added); 18 KRS 395.300 (authorizing “[a]n administrator de bonis non or any
other successor appointed in the place of a personal representative who
has resigned or has been removed or whose letters have been revoked, or who
has ceased to act or has died, may maintain an action against the former
personal representative[.]”) (emphasis added); see also Robertson v. Robertson's
Adm'r, 174 Ky. 836, 838, 192 S.W. 878, 878–79 (1917) (stating that following
death of executrix, action should have been revived in the name of her
“successor in the office of executor of the estate of her husband, and not