Mr. Roof of Louisville, LLC v. The Estate of Ayanna Henry, (Successor Administrator Not Yet Appointed)
[…] No doubt exists but that Shanita, in a fiduciary capacity, was a party plaintiff following her substitution to Lena’s claim. Furthermore, KRS 395.278 contemplates the possibility of sequential revival(s) in requiring “[a]n application to revive an action in the name of the representative or successor of a plaintiff . . . shall be made within one year after the death of a deceased party.” (emphasis added). 20 In the context of estate administration, the term “successor” is a term of art and refers to a second or subsequent person or entity appointed by the district court. See KRS 395.280 (stating “[w]hen any personal representative commences an action or is sued, and then dies, is removed or is superseded by another before the termination of the action, his successor may, by order of court, be substituted for the original plaintiff or defendant[]”) (emphasis added); 18 KRS 395.300 (authorizing “[a]n administrator de bonis non or any other successor appointed in the place of a personal representative who has resigned or has been removed or whose letters have been revoked, or who has ceased to act or has died, may maintain an action