Mr. Roof of Louisville, LLC v. The Estate of Ayanna Henry, (Successor Administrator Not Yet Appointed)
[…] Included in this effort were provisions related to executors and administrators. The provisions of the 1842 Act were simplified, as follows: When any personal representative shall commence a suit or action, or shall be sued, and shall die, be removed, or superseded by another, before the termination of the suit or action, his successor may, by order of court, be substituted in the place or stead of the original plaintiff or defendant, the opposite party being notified of such order. 12 Rev. Stat. ch. 37, Art. 1, § 15 (Ky. 1852). 12 This compares with the virtually identical language in KRS 395.280: “[w]hen any personal representative commences an action or is sued, and then dies, is removed, or is superseded by another before the termination of the action, his successor may, by order of court, be substituted for the original plaintiff or defendant.” While we no longer worry so much about actions at law/equity, that is the origin of KRS 395.280 and clarifies its purpose: an action brought by or against a personal representative who then dies does not abate with that death but may be revived by the substitution of his/her successor.