United States Tax Court
[…] deficiency expired on June 19, 2022. June 19, 2022, was a Sunday, and
1 Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue
Code, Title 26 U.S.C. (Code), in effect at all relevant times, regulation references are
to the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 26 (Treas. Reg.), in effect at all relevant times,
and Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.
3
the following Monday was a legal holiday, which meant that a petition
mailed or filed by petitioner on June 21, 2022, would have been
considered timely. See § 7503 (providing that, for deadlines falling on a
Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, an act “shall be considered timely if
it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday,
Sunday, or a legal holiday”); § 6213(a). Further, the notice of deficiency
bears a “[l]ast day to petition Tax Court” date of June 21, 2022, which
thus constituted a safe harbor for any mailing or filing of a petition on
that date by petitioner. See § 6213(a) (last sentence). We find that