United States Tax Court
[…] Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l Med. Ctr., 568 U.S. 145, 155 (2013)).
Section 6213(a) is not jurisdictional because the statutory
language is subject to multiple plausible interpretations. In Culp v.
Commissioner, 75 F.4th 196, 198, 205 (3d. Cir. 2023), the Third Circuit
held that the text of section 6213(a) does not “clearly state” that the
90-day period is jurisdictional. In analyzing section 6213(a), the Third
Circuit noted that the same jurisdictional language identified by the
Supreme Court in Boechler does not appear in the first sentence of
section 6213(a). See id. at 201–02. The first sentence of section 6213(a)
provides:
17
Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a
person outside the United States, after the notice of
deficiency . . . is mailed . . . the taxpayer may file a petition
with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.
The only jurisdictional language of section 6213(a) appears in the fourth
sentence, which provides:
The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any
action or proceeding or order any refund under this
subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of
the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the
deficiency that is the subject of such petition.
Although the jurisdictional language in the fourth sentence is emphatic
and clear as to the grant of jurisdiction, it is removed from and not tied
to the 90-day deadline in the first sentence. See Culp v. Commissioner,
75 F.4th at 202. Furthermore, the Third Circuit observed that “Congress