See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] at the end of the sentence, speaks to what the Tax Court
shall do: “(and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with
respect to such matter).” Ibid. As explained above, this
language can be plausibly construed to condition the Tax
Court’s jurisdiction on a timely filing. But the condition
would not be express and would be found in a parenthetical,
which is typically used to convey an “aside” or “after-
thought.” B. Garner, Modern English Usage 1020 (4th ed.
2016).
Finally, the broader statutory context confirms the lack
of any clear statement in §6330(d)(1). Other tax provisions
enacted around the same time as §6330(d)(1) much more
clearly link their jurisdictional grants to a filing deadline.
See 26 U. S. C. §6404(g)(1) (1994 ed., Supp. II) (the Tax
Court has “jurisdiction over any action . . . to determine
whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest under this
section was an abuse of discretion, . . . if such action is
brought within 180 days”); §6015(e)(1)(A) (1994 ed., Supp.
IV) (“The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the
Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appro-
priate relief available to the individual under this section if
6 BOECHLER v. COMMISSIONER
Opinion of the Court