See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] thought.” B. Garner, Modern English Usage 1020 (4th ed.
2016).
Finally, the broader statutory context confirms the lack
of any clear statement in §6330(d)(1). Other tax provisions
enacted around the same time as §6330(d)(1) much more
clearly link their jurisdictional grants to a filing deadline.
See 26 U. S. C. §6404(g)(1) (1994 ed., Supp. II) (the Tax
Court has “jurisdiction over any action . . . to determine
whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest under this
section was an abuse of discretion, . . . if such action is
brought within 180 days”); §6015(e)(1)(A) (1994 ed., Supp.
IV) (“The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the
Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appro-
priate relief available to the individual under this section if
6 BOECHLER v. COMMISSIONER
Opinion of the Court
such petition is filed during the 90-day period”). These pro-
visions accentuate the lack of comparable clarity in
§6330(d)(1).
B
The Commissioner’s counterarguments fall short. To
begin with, the Commissioner repeats his refrain that “such