within three days of filing the affidavit. In Leven v. Frey, we concluded that
[…] remaining provisions of the statute—which this court must not disregard.
See Platte River Ins. Co. v. Jackson, 137 Nev. 773, 777, 500 P.3d 1257, 1261.
(2021) (recognizing the canon of statutory construction that "a legislature's
omiSsion of language included elsewhere in the statute signifies an intent
to• exclude such language"); see also Galloway v. Truesdell, 83 Nev. 13, 26,
422 P.2d 237, 246 (1967) ("The ma.xim 'Expressio Un.ius Est Exclusio
Alterius', the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another, has been
repeatedly confirmed in this State.").
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
NRS 17.214(2) provides that "Mlle filing of the affidavit renews
the judgment to the extent of the amount shown due in the affidavit."
(Emphasis added.) This shows that the judgment is deemed renewed upon
the filing of the affidavit of renewal of judgment. This reading is further
reinforced by the language of NRS 17.214(3), which provides that "[t]he
judgment creditor . . . shall notify the judgment debtor of the renewal of the
judgment." (Emphasis added.) This presupposes that renewal of the
judgment is complete by the time notice is served.
Had the Legislature intended for service to be a prerequisite of
renewal. NRS 17.214 could have instead required that• the creditor send