within three days of filing the affidavit. In Leven v. Frey, we concluded that
[…] presented here, does not impinge upon a judgment debtor's due process
rights, entirely fulfills the purpose of the statute, and gives judgment
creditors an opportunity to avoid a draconian outcome—an irreversible and
complete eradication of their judgment. I therefore submit that the court
should reverse and remand the matter for further findings by the district
court regarding whether the Whittemores had actual notice of the renewal
and any potential prejudice.
A plain reading of the statute indicates that service is not a prerequisite to
renewal under NRS 17.214
The plain language of NRS 17.214(1)(a) provides that "[a]
judgment creditor . . . may renew a judgment which has not been paid by:
(a) Miling an . . 'Affidavit of Renewal of Judgment" that includes specific
information. NRS 17.214(1)(b) provides that the affidavit must be recorded
if the judgment was recorded. NRS 17.214(2)-(4) are enumerated
separately, and unlike NRS 17.214(1), nothing within those provisions
states that they are part of the renewal process.