within three days of filing the affidavit. In Leven v. Frey, we concluded that
[…] is not enumerated in NRS 17.214(1), BMO asserts, it is not required to
renew a judgment. Accordingly, BMO contends it renewed its judgment by
timely filing and recording the affidavit.
NRS 17.214 lays out the procedure to renew a judgment. NRS
17.214(1)(a) provides that a "judgment creditor . . . may renew a judgment
which has not been paid by: (a) [f]iling an affidavit . . . titled as ah 'Affidavit
of Renewal of Judgment' that includes certain information about the
judgment. The judgment creditor must record the affidavit within three
days of filing it if the original judgment was recorded. NRS 17.214(1)(b).
NRS 17.214(2) provides that filing "the affidavit renews the judgment to the
extent of the amount shown due in the affidavit." NRS 17.214(3) provides
that the "judgment creditor.... shall notify the judgment debtor of the
renewal of the judgment by sending a copy of the affidavit of renewal by
certified mail. . . within 3 days after filing the affidavit."
In Leven, we interpreted NRS 17.214(3) as containing a
requirement to renew a judgment. 123 Nev. at 402-04, 168 P.3d at 714-15.
We reasoned that NRS 17.214(3) is "clear" that a creditor must notify a
debtor of an affidavit of renewal within three days of filing the affid.avit to