within three days of filing the affidavit. In Leven v. Frey, we concluded that
[…] This refers to the way in which the deadline must be Met.
The certified mail method-of-notice requirement is therefore a time and
manner provision, which weighs in favor of demanding strict compliance.
See Marsh-McLennan Bldg. Inc. v. Clapp, 980 P.2d 311, 313 n.1 (Wash. Ct.
App. 1.999) (deeming a "manner of service" requirement in a statute to be a
time and manner provision).
Additionally, we consider whether the statute uses mandatory
language. See Leyva, 127 Nev. at 476, 255 P.3d at 1279 (recognizing that
strict compliance is usually required where mandatory language is used).
NRS 17.214(3) provides that the judgment creditor "shall notify the
judgment debtor of the renewal of the judgment by sending a copy of the
SUPREME COURT
affidavit of renewal by certified mail." "'Shall' irnposes a duty to act."
OF
NEVADA
101 1, 17A .452E0
7
NRS 0.025(1)(d). This mandatory language also supports a determination
that the provision requires strict compliance. Accordingly, the statutory
language weighs in favor of requiring strict compliance as well.