COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Code
7
Husband agreed that such adoption and incorporation was acceptable.
8
For instance, wife received her interest in husband’s military retirement pay when she
was 45 years old. If wife lived another 30 years and had the indemnification provisions, her
interest in the military retirement pay was essentially guaranteed to be worth over $240,000.
However, since wife now lacks those indemnification protections, husband could—at any
moment—convert his military retirement pay to disability. And if he did, wife’s value in such
retirement pay could decrease to $0.
-8-
§ 20-107.1(E)(1), (7), (8) (requiring a circuit court to consider the “financial resources of the
parties, including . . . all pension, profit sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature”; the
“property interests of the parties, both real and personal, tangible and intangible”; and the
“provisions made with regard to the marital property”).
Despite this record, husband nevertheless contends that the circuit court erred by not
considering wife’s entire income. However, at the remand hearing, husband advised the circuit