State Of Washington, V. Corey Justin Thompson
[…] Peters, 17 Wn. App. 2d at 538. “The standard for finding a statute unconstitutionally vague is high . . . ‘[T]he presumption in favor of a law’s 5 No. 84366-4-I/6 constitutionality should be overcome only in exceptional cases.’” Watson, 160 Wn.2d at 11 (quoting City of Seattle v. Eze, 111 Wn.2d 22, 28, 759 P.2d 366 (1988)); see also Island County v. State, 135 Wn.2d 141, 147, 955 P.2d 377 (1998) (this standard arises from the court’s “deference” to the legislature). 2. RCW 9A.88.010(1) and Principles of its Interpretation Here, the statute in question states: A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of breastfeeding or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure. RCW 9A.88.010(1). “The meaning of a statute is a question of law we review de novo.” State v. Brown, 194 Wn.2d 972, 975, 454 P.3d 870 (2019). We seek to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent. State v. Barnes, 189 Wn.2d 492, 495, 403 P.3d 72 (2017).