State may not condition by the exaction of a price.” Garrity v. State of New
[…] Bellevue John Does, 164
Wn.2d at 220. Rather, disclosure in such circumstances, the court reasoned,
“‘serve[s] no interest other than gossip and sensation.’” Bellevue John Does, 164
Wn.2d at 221 (quoting Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405,
129 Wn. App. 832, 854, 120 P.3d 616 (2005)).
The state interest in disclosure pursuant to the PRA is to uphold the
purpose of the statute—that is, to enable the public to ensure “that its public
officials are honest and impartial in the conduct of their public offices.” Cowles
Publ’g Co., 109 Wn.2d at 719 (emphasis added); see also RCW 42.56.030 (“The
people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the
instruments that they have created.”). To that end, in the context of defining the
scope of statutory exemptions to disclosure, our Supreme Court has determined
that disclosure of the identities of public employees is not permitted when (1) the
allegations asserted against the employees are unsubstantiated and (2) the