Does 1, 2, 4, 5, Appellants/cross-respondents V. Sam Sueoka, Respondents/cross-appellants
[…] Bellevue John Does, 164 Wn.2d at 220. Rather, disclosure in such circumstances, the court reasoned, “‘serve[s] no interest other than gossip and sensation.’” Bellevue John Does, 164 Wn.2d at 221 (quoting Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405, 129 Wn. App. 832, 854, 120 P.3d 616 (2005)). The state interest in disclosure pursuant to the PRA is to uphold the purpose of the statute—that is, to enable the public to ensure “that its public officials are honest and impartial in the conduct of their public offices.” Cowles Publ’g Co., 109 Wn.2d at 719 (emphasis added); see also RCW 42.56.030 (“The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.”).