Nichole Payton v. Samantha Nelson
[…] City of Kennewick, 151 Wn.2d 359, 367, 89 P.3d 217 (2004). If the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. The plain meaning of a statute is gleaned from “‘all that the Legislature has said in the . . . related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.’” State v. Costich, 152 Wn.2d 463, 470, 98 P.3d 795 (2004) (alteration in original) (quoting Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11). At the time of the show cause hearing, RCW 59.18.640(1) provided that the court “must appoint an attorney for an indigent tenant in an unlawful detainer proceeding.” While the obligation was made subject to the availability of amounts appropriated for this purpose, the legislature had appropriated, effective April 25, 2021, $41.28 million to OCLA for fiscal year 2022. ENGROSSED SUBSTITUTE S.B. (ESSB) 5092, § 117. Of that amount, $10,772,000 was appropriated