IN RE C.M.B.H., A CHILD
[…] Mother and Father complain that Grandmother failed to meet her burden to prove that either
parent is unfit. The trial court’s ruling does not contain any explicit findings that either parent is
unfit.
“A parent shall be appointed as sole managing conservator, or the parents as joint
managing conservators, unless the court finds the appointment would not be in the best interest
8
of the child because it would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development.” In re Crumbley, 404 S.W.3d at 161 (emphasis added) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 153.131(a)). Under Section 153.131(a), a nonparent must overcome the fit-parent
presumption as to both parents to be appointed as a child’s conservator. Id. at 161 n.3. Section
153.131(b) provides, “It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child
as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
153.131(b).6 The trial court made no finding on this issue.
“[T]he parental presumption may also be rebutted if the court finds that the parent has
voluntarily relinquished actual care, control, and possession of the child to a nonparent for a