J-A08006-23
[…] While our
analysis of the meaning of utility from the creditor’s point of view differs from
that of the trial court, we discern no reversible error in the trial court’s decision
and no need for further remand. It is well established that this Court may
- 18 -
J-A08006-23
affirm the trial court on any valid basis. Dockery v. Thomas Jefferson Univ.
Hosps., Inc., 253 A.3d 716, 721 (Pa. Super. 2021).
Appellant’s fifth and final argument is that the trial court erred in failing
to address its claims under §§ 5104(a)(2)(ii) and 5105. These subsections
are distinct from § 5104(a)(1) in that they do not require a finding of intent
to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor as per § 5104(a)(1) and (b). Section
5104(a)(2)(ii) provides:
(a) General rule.--A transfer made or obligation incurred
by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s
claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation
was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation:
[…]
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
[…]
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s
ability to pay as they became due.
12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b)(2)(ii). And § 5105, titled “Transfers fraudulent as to
present creditors,” provides that,
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the