J-A08006-23
[…] the Debtors did not receive their first invoices from Appellant until May of
2005. Appellant is wrong about the facts, as the parties’ joint stipulation
states that Schnader commenced work on behalf of the Debtors on April 1,
2005, several weeks before the Transfers. Joint Statement of Undisputed
Facts, 5/2/18, at ¶ 11. Given this stipulation, the record supports the trial
court's finding that the Debtors did not receive a mere unperformed promise
in exchange for the Transfers.
We must also take account of the remainder of the portion of § 5103(a)
bolded above: “[…] an unperformed promise otherwise than in the ordinary
course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to the debtor or another
person.” In other words, the text of § 5103(a) permits the debtor to give
consideration in exchange for a promise—made within the ordinary course of
- 10 -
J-A08006-23
the promisor’s business—to provide support to the debtor.4 Schnader, the