Trizechahn Gateway v. Schander Harrison Segal
[…] Joint Statement of Undisputed Facts, 5/2/18, at ¶ 11. Given this stipulation, the record supports the trial court's finding that the Debtors did not receive a mere unperformed promise in exchange for the Transfers. We must also take account of the remainder of the portion of § 5103(a) bolded above: “[…] an unperformed promise otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.” In other words, the text of § 5103(a) permits the debtor to give consideration in exchange for a promise—made within the ordinary course of - 10 - J-A08006-23 the promisor’s business—to provide support to the debtor.4 Schnader, the promisor, made a promise in the ordinary course of its