Trane Co. v. Geoffrey Hammons
[…] The Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to prove that Hammons could not perform the job of clean-up, and therefore the triple multiplier cannot be -5- applied to enhance his award. In its argument, the Defendant applies an interpretation of KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) to mean that the “date of injury,” when applied to a cumulative trauma claim, is the date the claimant last worked. The Defendant does not cite any authority for its interpretation. KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) states: If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection. ... The term “date of injury” when used in the context of a cumulative trauma claim may have several meanings.