If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] another’s property without taking any steps to determine if the owner authorized the taking.” Id.
at 27. Indeed, “the mere assumption or supposition that it must be permissible to take a third
party’s property, without more, does not satisfy the ‘should have known’ standard of MCL
500.3113(a).” Id.
“[A]ny violation of the criminal law that leads to a taking of a motor vehicle will constitute
an ‘unlawful taking’ for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a).” Id. at 11 n 5. Violations of criminal law
include certain provisions of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq. For example, MCL
257.301 concerns the legality of operating a vehicle without a valid driver’s license. It states, in
part: “[A]n individual shall not drive a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless that
individual has a valid operator’s or chauffeur’s license with the appropriate group designation and
indorsements for the type or class of vehicle being driven or towed.” MCL 257.301(1). Violations
of this statute are considered “unlawful” for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a) because there are
related criminal penalties. See MCL 257.901; see also Ahmed, 337 Mich App at 20 n 8 (“Violation