If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] In reviewing the
statute’s language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a
construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.
[Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001)
(citations omitted).]
B. LAW AND ANALYSIS
Under the no-fault act, automobile insurers are required to provide PIP benefits for certain
injuries related to motor vehicle accidents. Kemp v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 500 Mich
245, 252; 901 NW2d 534 (2017). “The no-fault act’s initial scope of coverage for PIP benefits is
set forth in MCL 500.3105(1) . . . .” Id. This statute states that insurers are “liable to pay benefits
for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” MCL 500.3105(1). But, “[t]he no-fault act permits an insurer to
-2-
avoid coverage of PIP benefits under certain enumerated circumstances.” Meemic Ins Co v
Fortson, 506 Mich 287, 303; 954 NW2d 115 (2020). MCL 500.3113(a) articulates one of these
circumstances: