If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “To satisfy this burden, the
prosecution must present evidence of each and every element of the charged offense, or enough
evidence from which an element may be inferred.” Id. at 649. Probable cause exists when “the
facts and circumstances within an officer’s knowledge and of which he has reasonably trustworthy
information are sufficient in themselves” to justify the belief that an offense either “has been or is
being committed.” People v Vandenberg, 307 Mich App 57, 69; 859 NW2d 229 (2014).
Resisting and obstructing a police officer results in a violation of MCL 750.81d(1), which
provides:
[A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or
endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing
his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
In People v Quinn, 305 Mich App 484; 853 NW2d 383 (2014), this Court set forth the elements
necessary to establish that a defendant violated MCL 750.81d(1). Specifically, the prosecution
must show:
(1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or