NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 230289-U FILED
[…] cannot say it was an abuse of discretion for the Commission to address the merits of petitioner’s
religious discrimination claim rather than remand the matter a third time for further investigation.
¶ 42 B. Whether There Is Substantial Evidence of Religious Discrimination
¶ 43 The Illinois Human Rights Act prohibits discrimination in employment based on
religion. 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (West 2022); Robinson v. Village of Oak Park, 2013 IL App (1st)
121220, ¶ 3. A party who believes he or she was subjected to unlawful discrimination may file a
charge with the Department. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)(1) (West 2022). After investigating the
allegations, the Department determines whether there is “substantial evidence that the alleged civil
rights violation has been committed.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2022). “Substantial
- 11 -
evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular
conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a
preponderance.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2022). If the Department dismisses a charge for
lack of substantial evidence, a petitioner may request the Commission to review that decision. 775
ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2022). If the Commission sustains the dismissal, a petitioner may