2023 IL App (1st) 221227
[…] crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show
action in conformity therewith except as provided by” certain statutory sections, such as
section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West
2020)). Rule 404(b) further provides that “[s]uch evidence may also be admissible for other
purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity,
or absence of mistake or accident.” Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). As referenced by
Rule 404(b), our state has a specific statutory section governing the admission of other-crimes
evidence in domestic violence cases. Section 115-7.4(a) of the Code provides that, “[i]n a
criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence ***
evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of domestic evidence
is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725
ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2020); see 725 ILCS 5/115-20 (West 2020). Our supreme court has
found that the admissibility of other-crimes evidence pursuant to section 115-7.4 is “within the
sound discretion of the trial court, and its decision on the matter will not be disturbed absent a