People v. Svoboda
[…] Id. § 110-6.1(e). Here, the State filed a verified petition to deny defendant’s release under the dangerousness standard, i.e., on the basis that he “poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1) (West 2022). ¶5 We take our preliminary information from the supplemental record before us. According to the State, on October 2, 2023, defendant was pulled over in his Ford Escape due to an expired registration sticker.