2024 IL App (2d) 230385-U
[…] the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense that
qualifies for pretrial detention; (2) the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any
person or persons in the community based on the specific and articulable facts of the case; and (3)
no condition or combination of conditions of pretrial release can mitigate the real and present threat
to the safety of any person or persons in the community, based on the specific and articulable facts
of the case. Id. § 110-6.1(e). Here, the State filed a verified petition to deny defendant’s release
under the dangerousness standard, i.e., on the basis that he “poses a real and present threat to the
safety of any person or persons or the community.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1) (West 2022).
¶5 We take our preliminary information from the supplemental record before us. According
to the State, on October 2, 2023, defendant was pulled over in his Ford Escape due to an expired
registration sticker.