People v. Svoboda
[…] I therefore respectfully dissent. ¶ 20 Under the Act, a defendant charged with a non-probationable (and non-forcible) felony offense may be detained if, inter alia, his “pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the -6- 2024 IL App (2d) 230385-U safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1). In determining whether a defendant “poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, [the court may] consider, but shall not be limited to, evidence or testimony concerning” nine factors. Id. § 110-6.1(g). The “dangerousness” 1 factors are as follows: “(1) The nature and circumstances of any offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence, involving a weapon, or a sex offense. (2) The history and characteristics of the defendant including: (A) Any evidence of the defendant's prior criminal history indicative of violent, abusive or assaultive behavior, or lack of such behavior. Such evidence may include testimony or documents received in juvenile proceedings, criminal, quasi-criminal, civil commitment, domestic relations, or other proceedings. (B) Any evidence of the defendant's psychological, psychiatric or other similar social history which tends to indicate a violent, abusive, or assaultive nature, or lack of any such history. 1 The heading to this subparagraph of the Act is “Factors to be considered in making a determination of dangerousness,” thus the term “dangerousness” is commonly used to describe this analysis, becoming shorthand for the “real and present threat to the safety” language in the text of the Act’s