People v. Svoboda
[…] The Act states that - 12 - 2024 IL App (2d) 230385-U the State, not the defendant, “shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that *** that no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110- 10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case ***.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1 (e)(3) (West 2022). Thus, it is not the burden of a defendant to propose conditions of release, but the State’s. See also id. § 110-2(b) (“At all pretrial hearings, the prosecution shall have the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that any condition of release is necessary.”). Additionally, it is the trial court’s duty to examine and consider the conditions listed in the Act. See id. § 110-10(b). This was not done here. ¶ 30 In sum, I would reverse and remand for a hearing to determine conditions consistent with the Act. See id. 110-5, 110-10. - 13 -