Patricia Tyler v. Kalamazoo Public Schools
[…] [MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A).] A “person with a disability” or “persons with disabilities” is “an individual who has 1 or more disabilities.” MCL 37.1103(h). In the employment context, “unrelated to the individual’s ability” means that “with or without accommodation, an individual’s disability does not prevent the individual from” “performing the duties of a particular job or position.” MCL 37.1103(l)(i). -5- “[N]ot every impairment rises to the level of a disability under the PWDCRA.” Chiles v Machine Shop, Inc, 238 Mich App 462, 474; 606 NW2d 398 (1999).