Patricia Tyler v. Kalamazoo Public Schools
[…] MCL 37.1202(b). A discrimination claim under the PWDCRA requires a plaintiff to “show (1) that he is [disabled] as defined in the act, (2) that the [disability] is unrelated to his ability to perform his job duties, and (3) that he has been discriminated against in one of the ways delineated in the statute.” Peden v Detroit, 470 Mich 195, 204; 680 NW2d 857 (2004) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alterations in original). Respecting a failure-to-accommodate claim, MCL 37.1102(2) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in article 2 [MCL 37.1201 et seq.], a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” Both claims require the plaintiff to make a threshold showing that she is disabled for purposes of the PWDCRA. See Peden, 470 Mich at 204 (listing the requirements of a prima facia claim for discrimination under the PWDCRA); Hall v Hackley Hosp, 210 Mich App 48, 53-54; 532 NW2d 893 (1995)