If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which
may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional
disorder, if the characteristic:
(A) For purposes of article 2, substantially limits 1 or more of the major
life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform
the duties of a particular job or position or substantially limits 1 or more of the
major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual’s
qualifications for employment or promotion. [MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A).]
A “person with a disability” or “persons with disabilities” is “an individual who has 1 or more
disabilities.” MCL 37.1103(h). In the employment context, “unrelated to the individual’s ability”
means that “with or without accommodation, an individual’s disability does not prevent the
individual from” “performing the duties of a particular job or position.” MCL 37.1103(l)(i).
-5-
“[N]ot every impairment rises to the level of a disability under the PWDCRA.” Chiles v
Machine Shop, Inc, 238 Mich App 462, 474; 606 NW2d 398 (1999). Instead, the plaintiff must