In re ESTATE OF JEROME E. SIZICK.
[…] After recounting
the relevant facts and the statutes authorizing the probate court’s actions, the court stated in
relevant part as follows:
Pursuant to MCL 700.5401, this Court has considered the interest of the
protected individual and his needs and obligations to contribute to the cost of his
own care in deciding whether or how much to award Janet A. Sizick. The Court
also has examined the sources of these assets and that these assets arose during the
61 years of marriage. The Court finds that the protected individual has financial
2
MCL 700.5401(3) states in relevant part:
(3) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order
in relation to an individual’s estate and affairs if the court determines both of the
following:
(a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs
effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or
disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a
foreign power, or disappearance.
(b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless
proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support,
care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that protection
is necessary to obtain or provide money.
-3-
means and ability to provide financial assistance for his wife; and the foreseeable
needs of the protected individual, the individual’s creditors, and his wife’s basic
but not excessive or merely desirable, needs have been considered. Accordingly,