In re ESTATE OF JEROME E. SIZICK.
[…] discretion. A finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a
definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence
to support the finding. An abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision
falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. A trial court may
also abuse its discretion by failing to operate within the correct legal framework.
[In re Estate of Vansach, 324 Mich App 371, 385; 922 NW2d 136 (2018)
(quotation marks and citations omitted).]
B. ANALYSIS
MCL 700.5401 provides in relevant part:
(1) Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with this part,
the court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order for cause as
provided in this section.
* * *
(3) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order
in relation to an individual’s estate and affairs if the court determines both of the
following:
(a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs
effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or
disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a
foreign power, or disappearance.
-8-
(b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless
proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support,
care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that protection
is necessary to obtain or provide money.
Any findings under MCL 700.5401(3) must be established by clear and convincing evidence.
MCL 700.5406(7). The clear-and-convincing-evidence standard is satisfied when the proof
produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of