COMMONWEALTH vs. A.Z.
[…] is whether a defendant's hospitalization for twenty (or even
forty5) days for the purpose of determining competency is the
least restrictive means available to vindicate a compelling
governmental interest. The Commonwealth has a compelling
governmental interest in determining whether a defendant is
competent to stand trial, and a defendant has a constitutional
right not to be tried if he or she is incompetent. See Matter
of E.C., 479 Mass. 113, 119 (2018) (there is "a compelling
interest in [the defendant] not being tried if incompetent").
To further this compelling interest, § 15 (b) authorizes a
court to involuntarily hospitalize a defendant for up to twenty,
or forty, days. Section 15 (b) thus infringes upon a
5 Section 15 permits a court to extend the twenty-day period
to up to forty days if "an examining qualified physician or an
examining qualified psychologist believes that observation for
more than twenty days is necessary," "notif[ies] the court and
. . . request[s] in writing an extension of the twenty day
period, specifying the reason or reasons for which such further
observation is necessary." See G. L. c. 123, § 15 (b).
9
"paradigmatic fundamental right" -- "[t]he right of an
individual to be free from physical restraint." Garcia, 487
Mass. at 102-103, quoting Matter of E.C., 479 Mass. at 119.
Indeed, "[w]e have previously described a temporary