COMMONWEALTH vs. A.Z.
[…] of c. 123. See, e.g., G. L. c. 123, §§ 7, 8, 9, 12. That the
Legislature chose to exclude this standard in § 15 (b)
demonstrates that the Legislature did not intend for this
standard to govern a § 15 (b) determination. See Commonwealth
v. Gagnon, 439 Mass. 826, 833 (2003), quoting 2A N.J. Singer,
Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.06, at 194 (6th ed. rev.
2000) ("[W]here the legislature has carefully employed a term in
one place and excluded it in another, it should not be implied
where excluded").
The defendant argues that the Legislature's intent is
instead demonstrated through § 15 (b)'s reference to a "strict
security" standard, which incorporates a likelihood of serious
harm standard. Section 15 (b) provides for two independent
alternatives: "hospitaliz[ation] [(i)] at a facility or, [(ii)]
if such person is a male and appears to require strict security,
at the Bridgewater state hospital" (emphasis added). See G. L.
c. 123, § 15 (b); Miller v. Miller, 448 Mass. 320, 329 (2007),
quoting Bleich v. Maimonides Sch., 447 Mass. 38, 46-47 (2006)
("It is fundamental to statutory construction that the word 'or'
8
is disjunctive 'unless the context and the main purpose of all