State Of Washington, V. Anthony Johnson
[…] Morgan was airlifted to Harborview in “full code” due to the nature of his injuries. And Dr. Stewart testified that Morgan’s injuries could have been life threatening if the wounds were deeper. D. Insufficiency of the Evidence – Assault in the Second Degree Next, Johnson argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was armed with a deadly weapon during the assault against Swogger. The court instructed the jury that “[a] person commits the crime of Assault in the Second Degree when he or she assaults another with a deadly weapon.” See RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). And, consistent with RCW 9A.04.110(6), “deadly weapon” was defined as “any weapon, device, instrument, substance, or article, which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.”8 The instructions further 8 Under RCW 9A.04.110(6), a “deadly weapon” includes any “weapon . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.” 16 No. 84181-5-I/17 stated that a knife having a blade longer than three inches is a deadly weapon, and whether a shorter knife is a deadly weapon is a question of fact for the jury to decide.