proceedings is moot. See State v. Gentry, 125 Wn.2d 570, 616, 888 P.2d 1105 (1995) (a case
[…] Morgan was
airlifted to Harborview in “full code” due to the nature of his injuries. And Dr. Stewart
testified that Morgan’s injuries could have been life threatening if the wounds were
deeper.
D. Insufficiency of the Evidence – Assault in the Second Degree
Next, Johnson argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that he was armed with a deadly weapon during the assault against Swogger.
The court instructed the jury that “[a] person commits the crime of Assault in the
Second Degree when he or she assaults another with a deadly weapon.” See RCW
9A.36.021(1)(c). And, consistent with RCW 9A.04.110(6), “deadly weapon” was defined
as “any weapon, device, instrument, substance, or article, which under the
circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is
readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.”8 The instructions further
8
Under RCW 9A.04.110(6), a “deadly weapon” includes any “weapon . . . which, under
the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily
capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.”
16
No. 84181-5-I/17
stated that a knife having a blade longer than three inches is a deadly weapon, and
whether a shorter knife is a deadly weapon is a question of fact for the jury to decide.
Johnson points out that Swogger and Grantham did not see a knife in Johnson’s