State Of Washington, V. Anthony Johnson
[…] The court, consistent with RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), instructed the jury that “[a] person commits the crime of Assault in the First Degree when, with intent to inflict great bodily harm, he or she assaults another with any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” 7 “Great bodily harm” was defined as “bodily injury that creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.” See RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c). Intent is present when a person “acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). Specific intent may be inferred “as a 7 Under RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” 15 No. 84181-5-I/16 logical probability from all the facts and circumstances.” State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 217, 883 P.2d 320 (1994).