People v. Sims
[…] This court held that the trial court applied the wrong “ ‘willful flight’ standard” under the Code. Id. ¶ 11. We noted the definition of willful flight contained in section 110-1(f) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-1(f) (West 2022)) and also found “guidance *** for evaluating ‘willful flight’ ” in section 110-3(c) of the Code (id. § 110-3(c)), which states that “[f]or the purpose of any risk assessment or future evaluation of risk of willful flight or risk of failure to appear, a nonappearance in court cured by an appearance in response to a summons shall not be considered as evidence of future likelihood of appearance in court.” Perez, 2024 IL App (4th) 230967-U, ¶ 12. From those two sections, we gleaned that courts could “consider recurring, uncured failures to appear as evidence for a high likelihood of willful flight under the Code,” and not an “isolated nonappearance.”