People v. Reed
[…] Id. § 2-702(b). ¶ 16 Subsection (c) requires the petitioner to present documentation demonstrating that he was convicted of a felony and served all or part of a sentence of imprisonment and that his “conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed,” or that “the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based” was unconstitutional. Id. § 2-702(c)(1)-(2). Subsection (d) requires the petition to “state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that the petitioner is likely to succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information,” or that “his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State of Illinois,” and that the petitioner “did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” Id. § 2-702(d). ¶ 17 Subsection (g) sets out the elements of a petition: “(g) In order to obtain a certificate of innocence the petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed ***; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois; -6- No. 1-23-0669 (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” Id. § 2-702(g)(1)-(4). “If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” Id. § 2-702(h). ¶ 18 Subsection (g)(3) requires a petitioner to prove either that (1) he is innocent of the “offenses charged in the indictment or information” or (2) “his *** acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor.” Id. §§ 2-702(g)(3).