People v. Reed
[…] People v. Woodard, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 443 (1997). If the statute is unambiguous, we must apply it as written. Hernandez v. Lifeline Ambulance, LLC, 2019 IL App (1st) 180696, ¶ 11. “A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses.” Advincula v. United Blood Services, 176 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (1996). We presume that the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Palmer, 2021 IL 125621, ¶ 53. ¶ 15 Section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs petitions for certificates of innocence. 735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2022). The legislature created certificates of innocence because “innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law.” Id. § 2-702(a). Accordingly, “[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he 2 Generally, we review a circuit court’s denial of a petition for a certificate of innocence for an abuse of discretion. People v.