J-S34023-23
[…] suppression court, we may consider only the evidence of the
-4-
J-S34023-23
Commonwealth and so much of the evidence for the defense as
remains uncontradicted. Our scope of review of suppression
rulings includes only the suppression hearing record and excludes
evidence elicited at trial.
Commonwealth v. Yandamuri, 159 A.3d 503, 516 (Pa. 2017) (citations
omitted).
Under the Wiretap Act, it is illegal for a person to disclose the contents
of “any wire, electronic or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom”
unless the communication is intercepted in accordance with the law. 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(a)(1). A party in a criminal proceeding “may move to
exclude the contents of any electronic or oral communication, or evidence
derived therefrom” if the recording is intercepted and then disseminated in
violation of the Wiretap Act. Id, at § 5721.1(b). An oral communication may
be subject to such exclusion where it is “uttered by a person possessing an
expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under