Com. v. Ferroni, E.
[…] Our scope of review of suppression rulings includes only the suppression hearing record and excludes evidence elicited at trial. Commonwealth v. Yandamuri, 159 A.3d 503, 516 (Pa. 2017) (citations omitted). Under the Wiretap Act, it is illegal for a person to disclose the contents of “any wire, electronic or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom” unless the communication is intercepted in accordance with the law. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(a)(1). A party in a criminal proceeding “may move to exclude the contents of any electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom” if the recording is intercepted and then disseminated in violation of the Wiretap Act. Id, at § 5721.1(b).