People v. Wilcoxson
[…] While we agree that detention was not authorized under the Act, we agree for a different reason. Specifically, both parties overlook the pending petition to revoke defendant’s probation in case No. 23-CF-155. When a defendant has been accused of a probation violation, there are circumstances under which the Code’s pretrial release procedures apply. ¶ 27 Relevant to this issue, section 5-6-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022)) provides that when the State has filed a petition charging a violation of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision, the trial court must conduct a hearing of the alleged violation. Additionally, it states “[t]he court shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the alleged violation is itself a criminal offense in which case the offender shall be admitted to pretrial release on such terms as are provided in the Code ***, as amended.” Id. Under the plain language of section 5-6-4(b), a defendant alleged to have violated his or her probation by committing a criminal offense may be subject to detention under article 110 of the Code. See People v.