People v. Wilcoxson
[…] [Citation.] The third category consists of any person who remains in pretrial detention and whose bond was previously set as ‘no bail.’ [Citation.]” Id. ¶ 35 Defendants who fall into the second category are entitled to a hearing under section - 11 - 110-5(e) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022)), while defendants who fall into the third category are entitled to a hearing “for reconsideration of pretrial conditions.” 725 ILCS 5/110- 7.5(b) (West 2022). The portion of section 110-7.5(b) that is relevant to the third category of offenders provides as follows: “On or after [the effective date of the Act], any person *** who remains in pretrial detention and is eligible for detention under Section 110-6.1 shall be entitled to a hearing according to the following schedule: (1) For persons charged with offenses under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the person’s motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions. (2) For persons charged with offenses under paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 60 days of the person’s motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions. (3) For persons charged with all other offenses not listed in subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 7 days of the person’s motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.” Id. ¶ 36 Additionally, we note that, under the Code, all defendants are presumed eligible for and entitled to pretrial release. Id. §§ 110-2(a), 110-6.1(e).