Opinion issued February 22, 2024
[…] Best v. Harper, 562 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. 2018) (stating that if statutory exemption
applies, movant cannot invoke TCPA’s protections); Morrison v. Profanchik, 578
S.W.3d 676, 680 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.) (“If an action falls under a
TCPA exemption, the TCPA does not apply and may not be used to dismiss the
action.”). If the movant demonstrates the applicability of the TCPA—and no
statutory exemption applies—the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to establish
by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of its
claim. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(c). If the nonmoving party cannot
satisfy that burden, the trial court must dismiss the suit. Id. But if the nonmovant
establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of its claim, the trial court
shall nevertheless “dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving
party establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d).
16
Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. dism’d) (en banc); Schimmel v. McGregor, 438
S.W.3d 847, 855–56 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). We must
construe the TCPA liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully. ExxonMobil
Pipeline Co. v.