Opinion issued February 22, 2024
[…] demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002; see McLane
Champions, LLC v. Houston Baseball Partners LLC, 671 S.W.3d 907, 913 (Tex.
2023); Dall. Morning News, Inc. v. Hall, 579 S.W.3d 370, 376 (Tex. 2019) (noting
that TCPA “is a bulwark against retaliatory lawsuits meant to intimidate or silence
citizens on matters of public concern”). The statute provides this protection by
authorizing a motion to dismiss early in the covered proceedings, subject to
expedited interlocutory review. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.003, .008;
14
McLane, 671 S.W.3d at 910. “If a legal action is based on or is in response to a
party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association
or arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party’s communication or
conduct described by Section 27.010(b), that party may file a motion to dismiss the
legal action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003. In ruling on the motion, the
trial court may consider the pleadings, evidence that could be considered in a
summary judgment proceeding, and affidavits stating the facts on which the
liability or defense is based. Id. § 27.006(a).