IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF R.E.A., Appellant
[…] II. BACKGROUND
Alexander was sentenced in 2001 to two concurrent thirty-year sentences for
the aggravated sexual assault of two children. After serving more than twenty-one
2
“Sexually violent offense” means, among other things, (1) an offense under Texas Penal
Code sections 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual),
21.11(a)(1) (Indecency with a child), 22.011 (Sexual Assault), or 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual
Assault); and (2) an offense under prior state law that contains elements substantially similar to
the elements of an offense listed above. See id. § 841.002(8)(A), (F).
3
“‘Predatory act’ means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for
the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
4
See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021; TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.002(8)(A).
3
years of those sentences, Alexander entered the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice’s Sex Offender Treatment Program, which could result in his early release
on parole.