IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF R.E.A., Appellant
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion
in admitting the expert testimony and that the evidence supports the judgment. Thus,
we affirm.
I. THE TEXAS CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS ACT
The Texas Legislature found that “a small but extremely dangerous group of
sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral
abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities
and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory actions of sexual
violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.001. The legislature further found
that “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of
sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.” Id. The
legislature accordingly enacted the Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent
Predators Act, codified as chapter 841 of the Texas Health & Safety Code.1
A person must be administratively determined to be a sexually violent
predator before the State files a civil-commitment suit.