Richard Lonny Carmack, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 211). “Venue for a

prosecution under [Code § 18.2-374.1] may lie in the jurisdiction where the unlawful act occurs,

where the alleged offender resides, or where [the child pornography] is produced, reproduced,

found, stored, or possessed.” Code § 18.2-374.1(E). It is undisputed that appellant does not

reside within the trial court’s jurisdiction and that no child pornography was ever produced,

reproduced, found, stored, or possessed. Therefore, whether the trial court had venue depends

entirely on the meaning of the phrase “where the unlawful act occurs.”

       Code § 18.2-374.1 criminalizes “[a]ccost[ing], entic[ing] or solicit[ing] a person less than

18 years of age with intent to induce or force such person to perform in or be a subject of child

pornography.” Code § 18.2-374.1(B)(1). “Accost” means “[t]o assail or attack, especially by
                                                -4-
words.” Accost, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). “Entice” means “[t]o lure or induce;

especially, to wrongfully solicit (a person) to do something.”