COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Code
§ 18.2-374.3(D) (incorporating the activities proscribed by subsection (C)).
When the indictment does not list the particular theory under which the Commonwealth
is proceeding, the offense can be proved under any acceptable theory. See, e.g., Muhammad v.
Commonwealth, 269 Va. 451, 494 (2005) (considering an indictment that listed two alternative
types of intent in the disjunctive); Rose v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 505, 513-14 (2009)
(recognizing that statutes can provide alternative ways to commit an offense).
5
The indictment charged the appellant with violating Code § 18.2-374.3 by “unlawfully
and feloniously us[ing] a communications system . . . for the purposes of procuring or promoting
the use of a minor for any activity in violation of § 18.2-370 or 18.2-374.1,” wording that
follows subsection (B) of Code § 18.2-374.3. The indictment also noted, however, “[s]uch
minor being under the age of eighteen but over the age of fifteen at the time of the offense with
the defendant being at least seven years older than the child,” wording that follows Code