COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See id. Instead, to
establish the requisite intent under Code § 18.2-374.3(D), the Commonwealth can prove that the
defendant’s communications were for the purpose of “moving forward with a scheme” of
“propos[ing]” that the child “expose his sexual or genital parts to such person.” See id.; Code
§ 18.2-374.3(D) (incorporating Code § 18.2-374.3(C)(1)).
Moving to the specific challenge to proof of the appellant’s intent, proof of intent must be
viewed in light of the totality of the credible evidence and in context. See Johnson v.
6
We do not analyze the conviction through the lens of Code § 18.2-374.3(B) because it
does not apply to the facts of this case. That subsection proscribes using a communications system
“for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in violation of
§ 18.2-370 or 18.2-374.1.” In turn, Code § 18.2-370 prohibits taking indecent liberties with
children, and Code § 18.2-374.1 prohibits producing child pornography. Relevant here, the
indecent liberties statute prohibits one from “propos[ing]” that a child under fifteen “expose his or