Rashidian v. Garland
[…] Rashidi, 2023 WL 6460030, at *3 (dismissing visa-delay claims against Secretary Mayorkas). The Court must therefore dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims against Attorney General Garland and Secretary Mayorkas for lack of jurisdiction. Finally, the Court rejects Defendants’ other argument against redressability. Defendants assert that “commands to State Department officials to re-adjudicate [Plaintiffs’] . . . visa applications . . . cannot remedy [Plaintiffs’] . . . injuries” because § 1735 “precludes any State Department official from issuing . . . visa[s] to [Plaintiffs] unless . . . specific determination[s] [are] made that [they] ‘do[] not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States,’” and Plaintiffs “do not plead that these determinations have been made yet.” Mot. at 13 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1735(a)). Courts in this District have routinely rejected this argument, which misunderstands—at this point, one might conclude, willfully—the relief Plaintiffs seek.