Rashidian v. Garland
[…] If the consular officer determines that he needs additional information to determine the applicant’s eligibility, he may, “in accordance with [State] Department procedures,” refuse the visa pending “further administrative processing.” Administrative Processing Information, U.S. Dep’t of State, https://travel.state.gov/content/ travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/administrative-processing-information.html [https://perma.cc/5KN2-6X7U]. Plaintiffs face an additional hurdle because of their Iranian citizenship. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1735, “[n]o nonimmigrant visa,” including an F visa, “shall be issued to any alien from a country that is a state sponsor of international terrorism”—a designation that Iran has held since 1984—“unless the Secretary of State determines, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate . . . agencies, that such alien does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1735(a); see State Sponsors of Terrorism, U.S. Dep’t of State, https://www.state.gov/state-sponsors-of-terrorism [https://perma.cc/94QQ- E6RB]. 2 The consular officer must instead “discontinue granting the visa” if the applicant’s country is subject to visa sanctions under 8 U.S.C. §