COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] denied such on the ATF Form 4473.
II. Miner’s conduct was proscribed by Code § 18.2-308.2:2.
Relying on our decision in Brooks v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 563 (1995), Miner
argues that his conduct was not unlawful. The statute, Miner argues, “only criminalizes false
statements to questions required or enumerated under Sections B and C”; he argues further that
“the legislative intent of [the statute] was to NOT criminalize any statement made under ATF
question 11(b)” and “the answer to the question ‘are you under indictment’ was never meant to
be criminalized.”
Miner misreads Brooks. Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) reads, “Any person willfully and
intentionally making a materially false statement on the consent form required in subsection B or
C or on such firearm transaction records as may be required by federal law shall be guilty of a
Class 5 felony.” (Emphasis added). The defendant in Brooks had been charged with a felony
but not indicted. He was subsequently “convicted of making a ‘materially false statement on a
consent form’ incidental to the purchase of a firearm, in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2:2.”
Brooks, 19 Va.