Filed 3/19/24 Shawver v. State Farm General Ins. Co. CA2/7
[…] have a secondary meaning ‘which includes anyone who succeeds
to the rights of another’”]; 4 Couch on Insurance (3d ed. 2023)
§ 59:23 [“[a]lthough the words ‘personal representatives’ or ‘legal
representatives’ are ordinarily interpreted as referring to the
executor under the will of the insured or the administrator of
insured’s estate, those words have another or secondary meaning,
which includes anyone who succeeds to the rights of another,
such as heirs, next of kin, assignee by contract or operation of
law, a trustee, receiver, or the like” (fn. omitted)]; see also
Prob. Code, § 39 [defining “fiduciary” as a “personal
representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, attorney-in-fact
under a power of attorney, . . . or other legal representative”].)11
11 It appears Michael Sr.’s estate did not have a court-
appointed executor or administrator. At the hearing on the
19
It was undisputed Fortier was the trustee of Michael Sr.’s trust.
Thus, she was the legal representative of her father, a deceased