State v. A.M.W.
[…] and prescribe by rule the forms for and the kind and character of the entire
pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals
and proceedings of whatever nature by the supreme court, superior courts,
and district courts of the state.
(Emphasis added.) The majority ignores RCW 2.04.190. The statute references
serving writs and drawing up, entering, and enrolling orders. This language implies
that the legislature, assuming it has the authority to determine when to issue warrants
for violation of court orders, has delegated that authority to the court. RCW 2.04.190’s
companion statute, RCW 2.04.200, reads:
When and as the rules of courts herein authorized shall be
promulgated all laws in conflict therewith shall be and become of no
further force or effect.
(Emphasis added.)
7
No. 39113-2-III
State v. A.M.W. (Dissent)
In light of RCW 2.04.190, I supply definitions for some terms used in the statute
and other words related to those terms. Black’s Law Dictionary’s definition for “‘legal