State v. A.M.W.
[…] safety threat is made in the record of the case to support the warrant’s
continued status. No new warrants shall issue unless a finding is made
that the individual circumstances of the Failure to Appear poses a serious
threat to public safety.
(1) Following the quashing of the warrant, the Superior Court shall
make best efforts to provide written notice to the respondent of the new
court date.
(2) Pursuant to CrR 3.3(c), the new commencement date shall be
the date of the respondent’s next appearance in person, by phone, or by
videoconference.
(Emphasis added.)
JuCR 7.16’s counteringpart, RCW 13.40.040, provides:
(1) A juvenile may be taken into custody:
(a) Pursuant to a court order if a complaint is filed with the court
alleging, and the court finds probable cause to believe, that the juvenile
has committed an offense or has violated terms of a disposition order or
release order; or
(b) Without a court order, by a law enforcement officer if grounds
exist for the arrest of an adult in identical circumstances. Admission to,
and continued custody in, a court detention facility shall be governed by
subsection (2) of this section; or
3
No. 39113-2-III
State v. A.M.W. (Dissent)
(c) Pursuant to a court order that the juvenile be held as a material
witness; or
(d) Where the secretary or the secretary’s designee has suspended
the parole of a juvenile offender.
(2) A juvenile may not be held in detention unless there is probable
cause to believe that:
(a) The juvenile has committed an offense or has violated the terms
of a disposition order; and
(i) The juvenile will likely fail to appear for further proceedings; or
(ii) Detention is required to protect the juvenile from himself or
herself; or
(iii) The juvenile is a threat to community safety; or
(iv) The juvenile will intimidate witnesses or otherwise unlawfully
interfere with the administration of justice; or
(v) The juvenile has committed a crime while another case was
pending; or
(b) The juvenile is a fugitive from justice; or
(c) The juvenile’s parole has been suspended or modified; or
(d) The juvenile is a material witness.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, and within
available funds, a juvenile who has been found guilty of one of the
following offenses shall be detained pending disposition: Rape in the first
or second degree (RCW 9A.44.040 and 9A.44.050); or rape of a child in
the first degree (RCW 9A.44.073).
(Emphasis added.)
A juxtaposition of JuCR 7.16 with RCW 13.40.040 unsheathes differences
between the court rule and statute. JuCR 7.16 precludes some court actions permissible
under RCW 13.40.040. Under the court rule, the court may not incarcerate someone