State v. A.M.W.
[…] constitutionality. The Supreme Court acts in its administrative capacity when it
implements court rules. See City of Seattle v. Erickson, 188 Wn.2d 721, 738, 398 P.3d
1124 (2017) (Stephens, J., concurring). Judicial review is a different task and a properly
adopted rule may nevertheless be invalidated as unconstitutional. See, e.g., In re Det. of
D.F.F., 172 Wn.2d 37, 256 P.3d 357 (2011) (plurality opinion). Because the Supreme
Court has not yet reviewed JuCR 7.16 in its judicial capacity, it is our responsibility to
decide the constitutionality of the rule in the first instance. See RCW 2.06.030 (The Court
of Appeals “shall be vested with all power and authority . . . necessary to carry into
complete execution all of its judgments, decrees and determinations in all matters within
its jurisdiction, according to the [court] rules and principles of the common law and the
Constitution and laws of this state.”). 7 Until or unless the Supreme Court rules otherwise,
it is the judgment of this court’s majority that JuCR 7.16 is a substantive rule that cannot
be enforced in the face of the Juvenile Justice Act.
7
Counsel for A.M.W. has suggested we lack authority to question the