TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152.
Thus, three elements are required for a waiver of immunity under
Section 271.152: “(1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a ‘local
governmental entity’ as defined by section 271.151(3), (2) the entity must be authorized by
statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts, and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into
a contract that is ‘subject to this subchapter,’ as defined by section 271.151(2).” Williams,
353 S.W.3d at 134–35 (citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.151(2)–(3)). Under section
271.151(2), a contract “subject to this subchapter” includes “a written contract stating the
essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity
that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
§ 271.151(2)(A) (emphasis added).
TGP does not dispute that it is an open-enrollment charter school, and thus a local
governmental entity, nor that it is authorized to enter into contracts. See Williams, 353 S.W.3d at