COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circuit court on any such issue for a date certain or on a motions
docket to be heard within 21 days of the filing, the juvenile and
domestic relations district courts shall be divested of the right to
enter any further decrees or orders to determine custody,
guardianship, visitation or support when raised for such hearing
and such matters shall be determined by the circuit court unless
both parties agreed to a referral to the juvenile court.
Id. (emphases added). Notwithstanding the 2023 legislative amendment, in her brief wife relies
on a much older version of Code § 16.1-244(A) which reads:
However, when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court
and the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children of
- 14 -
any further decrees or orders” only “when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court” in
which child custody or visitation issues have been raised “and a hearing, including a pendente lite