COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 194 Va. 785,
788 (1953)).
On February 17, 2021, husband filed the complaint for divorce in the circuit court and
requested that the circuit court grant him legal and physical custody of the parties’ minor children.
On March 26, 2021, wife filed her answer, counterclaim, and a motion for pendente lite relief. On
March 30, 2021, wife filed her notice of the pendente lite hearing, scheduled for April 30, 2021.
Accordingly, no hearing on the custody and visitation matter was scheduled until 41 days after the
divorce proceeding began in the circuit court.
- 13 -
Code § 16.1-241(A)(3) provides that the juvenile and domestic relations district courts have
jurisdiction over custody and visitation matters and their jurisdiction “shall be concurrent with and
not exclusive of courts having equity jurisdiction, except as provided in § 16.1-244.” “Generally,
under this statutory scheme, the juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction in custody cases
unless and until the circuit courts assume jurisdiction.” Peple v. Peple, 5 Va. App. 414, 418 (1988)
(emphasis added).