COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code
§ 16.1-244(A) (2020 Repl. Vol.).17 The JDR court, however, is divested of jurisdiction to “enter
17
In 2023 the General Assembly amended Code § 16.1-244(A). Accordingly, the
relevant statute at issue in this case is Code § 16.1-244(A) (2020 Repl. Vol.) as it was the law in
effect at the time this case was decided by the circuit court. See City of Charlottesville v. Payne,
299 Va. 515, 531 (2021) (recognizing that statutes do not apply retroactively unless the General
Assembly expressly manifests an intent for retroactive application). Code § 16.1-244(A) (2020
Repl. Vol.) first states that “[n]othing contained in this law shall deprive any other court of the
concurrent jurisdiction to determine . . . the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of
children when such . . . is incidental to the determination of causes pending in such courts[.]” It
then goes on to provide, in relevant part:
However, when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court,
in which the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of
children of the parties or spousal support is raised by the pleadings