COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] on appeal to the Circuit Court for the City of Lynchburg to be
heard by Judge Peatross, who has been designated by the Supreme
Court of Virginia to hear those matters [because of a conflict] . . . .
Divorce Decree ¶ 9.
ANALYSIS
The circuit court originally had concurrent jurisdiction with the JDR court to resolve the
parties’ child custody and visitation dispute encompassed within their divorce complaints.
However, that jurisdiction became exclusive when the circuit court set an April 13 hearing on
wife’s pending pendente lite motion. See Code § 16.1-244(A). Code § 16.1-244, as effective at
the time, provided:
However, when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court,
in which the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of
children of the parties or spousal support is raised by the pleadings
and a hearing, including a pendente lite hearing, is set by the
circuit court on any such issue for a date certain or on a motions
docket to be heard within 21 days of the filing, the juvenile and
domestic relations district courts shall be divested of the right to
enter any further decrees or orders to determine custody,
guardianship, visitation or support when raised for such hearing
and such matters shall be determined by the circuit court unless
both parties agreed to a referral to the juvenile court.
2003 Va. Acts ch. 129.
On March 26, 2021, wife filed a counter-claim divorce complaint and a motion for
pendente lite relief requesting that the circuit court resolve child custody and visitation issues.
- 18 -
Husband opposed wife’s motion for pendente lite relief, requesting instead that the child custody
and visitation issues be referred to the JDR court, since the JDR court had previously entered a
temporary order relating to child custody and visitation. The circuit court docketed a hearing on
the pending motions for April 13—well within 21 days of wife’s March 26 counter-claim
divorce and pendente lite filings. Even though the JDR court’s temporary orders remained in
place, once the circuit court assumed jurisdiction by setting a hearing upon wife’s filings, the
twenty-one-day rule of Code § 16.1-244 divested the JDR court of jurisdiction “of the right to
enter any further decrees or orders to determine [child] custody[] [or] visitation.” Code
§ 16.1-244(A).
The circuit court setting the hearing within 21 days of wife’s counter-claim divorce and
pendente lite filings, including child custody and visitation claims, was the statutory triggering
event for divesting the JDR court’s jurisdiction.