United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2017) (quoting Thornhill v. Alabama, 310 U.S. 88, 97 (1940)).
And Humanitarian Law Project and Expressions Hair Design
bar him from pressing any claim based on threat of future
exercises of unguided enforcement discretion against others.
561 U.S. at 20; 581 U.S. at 48-49.
22
II.
We turn next to Nassif’s sentencing challenges.
A.
Nassif first claims that the district court applied the wrong
sentencing guideline to his conviction on Count Two.
Count Two charged Nassif with disorderly and disruptive
conduct in a restricted building in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1752(a)(2). That law prohibits “knowingly, and with intent
to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government
business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or
disruptive conduct in . . . any restricted building or grounds
when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the
orderly conduct of Government business or official functions.”
Id. Nassif does not dispute that the Capitol Rotunda was a
restricted building or grounds per section 1752(c)(1) on
January 6, 2021, or otherwise challenge his section 1752(a)(2)
conviction.
“To arrive at a Guidelines sentence, a district court must