United States Court of Appeals
[…] App. 14. Indeed, it is hard to see how
someone could impede the orderly conduct of government
business in a building temporarily restricted for a visit by a
Secret Service protectee, see 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B),
without at least obstructing or impeding the work of the officers
who restrict the space and guard the protectee.
It is not determinative, then, that some of the statutory
provisions cross-referenced by section 2A2.4 explicitly
prohibit assaulting or resisting law enforcement officers, while
others more implicitly or indirectly protect official functions.
Indeed, section 2A2.4 also supplies the relevant base offense
level for all convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 2237(a)(2)(A),
which makes it unlawful “for any person on board a vessel of
the United States . . . to . . . forcibly resist, oppose, prevent,
impede, intimidate, or interfere with a boarding” of the vessel
or with “other law enforcement action authorized by any
Federal law.” See U.S.S.G. § 2A2.4. The text of
section 1752(a)(2), like section 2237(a)(2)(A), is not framed as
a prohibition on assault, resistance, or obstruction of federal
law enforcement agents.