Capitol. See United States v. Munchel, 991 F.3d 1273, 1278 (D.C. Cir.), judgment entered, 844 F.
[…] disrupt[ed] the orderly conduct of government business or official functions.” The others do not
require that element. For Count Eight, charging both defendants with Entering and Remaining in
the Gallery of Congress, 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(B), the government must show that the defendant
“enter[ed] or remain[ed] in the gallery of either House of Congress” and did so “in violation of
rules governing admission to the gallery.” The others do not require these elements. For Count
Nine, charging both defendants with Disorderly Conduct in a Capitol Building, 40 U.S.C.
§ 5104(e)(2)(D), the government must show that the defendants acted “with the intent to impede,
disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress or either House of Congress, or the
8
orderly conduct in that building of a hearing before, or any deliberations of, a committee of
Congress or either House of Congress.” The others do not require that element. For Count Ten,
charging defendants with Parading, Demonstrating, or Picketing in a Capitol Building, 40 U.S.C.
§ 5104(e)(2)(G), the government must show that the defendants “parade[ed], demonstrate[ed], or
picket[ed] in any of the Capitol Buildings.”