Capitol. See United States v. Munchel, 991 F.3d 1273, 1278 (D.C. Cir.), judgment entered, 844 F.
[…] “vigorously enforce[] the requirement that a statute's overbreadth be substantial, not only in an
absolute sense, but also relative to the statute's plainly legitimate sweep.” Id. at 292.
In order to evaluate a statute, the Court must first “construe the challenged statute [for] it
is impossible to determine whether a statute reaches too far without first knowing what the statute
covers.” Id. at 293. Then, the Court must “turn to whether the statute, as [the Court has] construed
it, criminalizes a substantial amount of protected expressive activity.” Id. at 297.
Section 5104(e)(2)(G) states that “[a]n individual or group of individuals may not willfully
and knowingly” “parade, demonstrate, or picket in any of the Capitol Buildings.” Ms. Eisenhart
understands this language to cover not just “disruptive conduct” but rather “nearly all First
Amendment activity.” Def. Eisenhart’s First Mot. Dismiss 30–31. Ms. Eisenhart primarily relies