Joseph V. Schaeffer [ARGUED]
[…] unit could produce each day. JA 494. The EPA explained that
this limit complemented the rolling thirty-day limit to ensure
that RACT was applied continuously. Id. The EPA derived
the daily limit by using the thirty-day rolling average limit for
an EGU, multiplying it by the maximum rated heat input for
that EGU (MMBtu/hr), and multiplying that figure by twenty-
four hours. 87 Fed. Reg. 53381, 53401 (Aug. 31, 2022).
II.
We have jurisdiction to review the FIP as it is a final
agency action applicable to the four facilities located within
this Circuit. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1).
We review the contents of a final EPA rule to determine
whether it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with the law.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7607(d)(9)(A); see also Sierra Club, 972 F.3d at 298.
Although our review is deferential under this “narrow
standard,” GenOn REMA, LLC v. EPA, 722 F.3d 513, 525 (3d
Cir. 2013), “the agency cannot reach whatever conclusion it