Joseph V. Schaeffer [ARGUED]
[…] the EPA’s final, partial disapproval of the 2016 SIP did not
divest the EPA of its authority to promulgate a FIP for several
reasons. First, PADEP’s submission of the 2022 SIP did not
absolve the EPA of its responsibility to act on the 2016 SIP.
See Johnson, 374 F. Supp. 2d at 33 (explaining that the EPA’s
duty to act on an initial SIP submission whose approval was
vacated was “not [] mooted or overtaken by the fact that the
states made [additional] submissions”). Second, the plain
language of the Clean Air Act does not require the EPA to act
on a revised SIP before it can issue a FIP. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 7410(c). The Act provides that the EPA “shall promulgate”
a FIP “at any time within [two] years after” the Agency
“disapproves a State implementation plan submission in whole
20
or in part, unless the state corrects the deficiency, and the
[EPA] approves the plan or plan revision, before the [EPA]
promulgates such [a FIP].” Id. Although the Clean Air Act
indicates that submission of a revised SIP and approval of a
SIP revision by the EPA will vitiate the EPA’s obligation to
promulgate a FIP, the provision contains no language requiring