Mississippi Public Employees' Retirement System v. Boston Scientific Corp.
[…] ACA Fin., 512 F.3d at 58 (citing Dura Pharm., Inc. v.

Broudo, 544 U.S. 336, 341-42 (2005)).   Only the first two elements

are at issue in this appeal.

          Information is material if a reasonable investor would

have viewed it as "having significantly altered the total mix of

information made available."   Gross, 93 F.3d at 992 (quoting Basic

Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 232 (1988)) (internal quotation

marks omitted).   The PSLRA provides that a misleading statement or

omission is alleged when plaintiff claims that defendant made "an

untrue statement of a material fact," 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)(A),

or "omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the

statements made, in light of the circumstances in which they were

made, not misleading," id. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B). "While a company need

not reveal every piece of information that affects anything said

before, it must disclose facts, 'if any, that are needed so that

what was revealed [before] would not be so incomplete as to