People v. Perkins
[…] not been restored.           And it made no effort to show that any

of   the    three    other    factual     circumstances       listed   in    MCL

750.224f(2) had not occurred.                  Hence, it did not satisfy

its burden, and defendant’s convictions were in error.

                                   C.    MCL 776.20

      The    majority     asserts       that   MCL   776.20   controls      this

case and holds that it requires that defendant bear the

burden of production regarding the restoration of the right

to possess a firearm.          MCL 776.20 provides:

           In any prosecution for the violation of any
      acts of the state relative to use, licensing and
      possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of
      establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or
      exemption contained in any such act shall be upon
      the defendant but this does not shift the burden
      of proof for the violation.

      MCL 776.20 comes into play only after the prosecution

proves all the elements of a crime.                    Therefore, for the

majority’s argument to have merit, I would have to accept

the conclusion that MCL 750.224f(2)(b) is an exception.                      As