People v. Perkins
[…] Mich 515, 518; 648 NW2d 153 (2002).                                We start with the

language      of   the   statute       itself.               The    language    of    MCL

750.224f(2) demonstrates a clear intent to include among

the     prosecution’s       proofs     a        showing       that     the   right    to

possess a firearm was not restored to the defendant.

              B. CREATION   OF AN   EXCEPTION     BY   USE   OF THE   TERM “UNLESS”

        The Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to

create an exception, and it created one in subsection 4 of

the very statute in question.                   MCL 750.224f(4) provides:

             This section does not apply to a conviction
        that has been expunged or set aside, or for which
        the   person  has   been  pardoned,   unless  the
        expunction, order, or pardon expressly provides
        that the person shall not possess a firearm.
        [Emphasis added.]

        By using the term “unless,” it demonstrated its intent

to create an exception.9             “Unless” is an exclusionary term.

By    contrast,    in    subsection         2    of    the     felon-in-possession