People v. Perkins
[…] (continued…)
                           10
     Therefore, we hold that larceny from the person is a

“specified felony” under MCL 750.224f(6)(i).

   IV.    THE DEFENDANT BEARS THE BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE THAT THE 

               DEFENDANT’S FIREARM RIGHTS HAVE BEEN RESTORED


     Subsection         2   of    the     felon-in-possession      statute

prohibits a person convicted of a specified felony from

possessing        a   firearm     “until”       certain   conditions      are

satisfied.        MCL 750.224f(2).            One of the conditions set

forth    in   the     statute    is   that    the   defendant’s   right     to

possess a firearm must have been legally restored.

     MCL 750.224f(2) provides:

              A
             person convicted of a specified felony
     shall   not   possess,  use,   transport,  sell,
     purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a
     firearm in this state until all of the following
     circumstances exist:

          (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of
     the following circumstances exist:

          (i) The person has paid all fines imposed
     for the violation.

          (ii)   The person has served all                 terms   of
     imprisonment imposed for the violation.

          (iii) The person has successfully completed
     all conditions of probation or parole imposed for
     the violation.

(…continued)
the person is a “crime of violence” for the purpose of the
federal sentencing guidelines, which define a crime of
violence as a crime that “involves conduct that presents a
serious potential risk of physical injury to another.”