People v. Perkins
[…] or a maximum, number of elements.


                                     14

       The interpretation set forth in Henderson accords with

the   well-established        principle       that   “[c]ourts     must    give

effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute, and

must avoid an interpretation that would render any part of

the statute surplusage or nugatory.”                    Koontz v Ameritech

Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002).                       The

Henderson Court gave effect to the entirety of MCL 776.20.

By    recognizing     that    the   defendant        bore   the    burden    of

producing    or    going     forward     with    evidence     that    he    was

licensed, the Henderson Court gave effect to the statutory

phrase “the burden of establishing any exception, excuse,

proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be

upon the defendant . . . .”                  And by concluding that the

prosecution bore the ultimate burden of persuasion beyond a

reasonable    doubt,    the    Henderson        Court    avoided     rendering

nugatory the phrase “but this does not shift the burden of

proof for the violation.”16