People v. Perkins
[…] One of the requirements contained in that statute is that

the defendant must have had his right to possess a firearm

legally restored.

       But in this case, the prosecution argues that it need

not show that restoration has not occurred in order to

establish the elements of the crime.                            Rather, it asserts

that it is defendant who bears that burden.                              Neither the




                                           9

language   nor   the   structure    of   the   statute    supports    the

prosecution’s contention.8

     MCL 750.224f(2) provides:

           A person convicted of a specified felony
     shall   not   possess,  use,   transport,  sell,
     purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a
     firearm in this state until all of the following
     circumstances exist:

          (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of
     the following circumstances exist:

          (i) The person has paid all fines imposed
     for the violation.

          (ii) The person has served all                 terms   of
     imprisonment imposed for the violation.

          (iii) The person has successfully completed
     all conditions of probation or parole imposed for
     the violation.

          (b) The person’s right to possess, use,
     transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive,
     or distribute a firearm has been restored
     pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the
     Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the
     Michigan Compiled Laws. [Emphasis added.]


     8
       I would hold that the prosecution must show the lack
of restoration contingent on its failure to show that (1)
five years have not passed since all fines were paid, (2)
five years have not passed since all jail time was served,
or (3) five years have not passed since the defendant
successfully completed all conditions of probation or
parole. The prosecution would have the option of carrying
its burden on only one of the four subparts of MCL
750.224f(2).   Once it proves one of the four, it need not
go further.     Therefore, I believe that the Legislature
intended the prosecution to choose which element of MCL