People v. Perkins
[…] Valium pursuant to MCL 333.7403(1).18            People v Pegenau, 447

Mich 278, 281; 523 NW2d 325 (1994).              The only question at

trial was whether the defendant had a valid prescription,

(…continued)

production in matters involving a proviso. Accordingly, if

it had wanted to make a proviso in MCL 750.224f(2), it knew

it had to write the statute to clearly contain a proviso.

Since it did not do that, we must conclude that it did not

intend a proviso. 

     17
          People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278; 523 NW2d 325 (1994).
     18
          MCL 333.7403(1) provides:

          A    person    shall   not   knowingly   or
     intentionally possess a controlled substance, a
     controlled substance analogue, or a prescription
     form unless the controlled substance, controlled
     substance analogue, or prescription form was
     obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid
     prescription or order of a practitioner while
     acting in the course of the practitioner’s
     professional practice, or except as otherwise
     authorized by this article.


                                 18

which would exclude him from prosecution under the language

of MCL 333.7403 and MCL 333.7531.19              Pegenau, supra at 282.

This Court held that the burden of proof regarding the

existence of a valid prescription was on the defendant.