People v. Perkins
[…] 468 Mich 416, 420-422; 662 NW2d 710 (2003). When words are
grouped in a list, they must be given related meaning.
Third Nat’l Bank in Nashville v Impac, Ltd, Inc, 432 US
312, 322; 97 S Ct 2307; 53 L Ed 2d 368 (1977).
Interpretive aids, such as the doctrine of noscitur a
sociis, are meant to aid us in arriving at the meaning
intended by the Legislature.    By using a term in a list,
the Legislature gave this Court a legitimate means of
                                               (continued…)
                             15
       An example of a situation in which MCL 776.20 would

apply can be seen in MCL 750.224f(4):                 “This section does

not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set

aside, or for which the person has been pardoned . . . .”

This    subsection       creates   an     exception   to   the    felon-in-

possession crime.          Under MCL 776.20, the defendant would

have    the     burden    of   producing      evidence     to    prove   the

exception.15