People v. Perkins
[…] right to possess a firearm has been restored.                  In this

case, as noted in our discussion of the first issue, the

prosecution established that the defendant was convicted of

a specified felony and that he possessed a firearm.

      The question remains, however, whether the prosecution

must prove that the defendant’s possession of the firearm

occurred before the restoration of firearm rights where, as

here, the defendant produced no evidence that his firearm

rights had been restored.           In answering this question, we

must consider MCL 776.20, which states:

           In any prosecution for the violation of any
      acts of the state relative to use, licensing and
      possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of
      establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or
      exemption contained in any such act shall be upon
      the defendant but this does not shift the burden
      of proof for the violation.
                              12
     It appears that the Legislature enacted this statute

in response to People v Schrader, 10 Mich App 211, 217; 159

NW2d 147 (1968).        In People v Jiminez, 27 Mich App 633,

635; 183 NW2d 853 (1970), the Court of Appeals stated: