People v. Perkins
[…] existence of a valid prescription was on the defendant.

      Pegenau      is   distinguishable      from       the    present   case

because     MCL   333.7403   expressly      uses    a   term    creating   an

exception.        In fact, MCL 333.7403 uses the term “unless.”

As discussed above, “unless” is defined as “1. except under

the   circumstances      that   .   .   .   2.   except;      but;   save[.]”

Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).                     Because

an exception is specifically created, the defendant bears

the burden of production under MCL 333.7531.



      19
           MCL 333.7531 provides:

           (1) It is not necessary for this state to
      negate any exemption or exception in this article
      in a complaint, information, indictment, or other
      pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other
      proceeding under this article. The burden of
      proof of an exemption or exception is upon the
      person claiming it.

           (2) In the absence of proof that a person is
      the authorized holder of an appropriate license
      or order form issued under this article, the
      person is presumed not to be the holder of the
      license or order form. The burden of proof is
      upon the person to rebut the presumption.

           (3) A liability is not imposed by this
      article or an authorized state, county, or local
      officer, engaged in the lawful performance of the
      officer's duties.


                                    19

     In     contrast,   MCL    750.224f(2)           does    not    provide    an

exception or exemption to felon-in-possession prosecutions.

The Legislature did not use a term that would create an

exception.