People v. Perkins
[…] This case involves issues of statutory construction.

These are issues of law that we review de novo.                      People v

Koonce,    466    Mich   515,    518;    648    NW2d   153    (2002).       When

interpreting statutes, our goal is to give effect to the

intent of the Legislature by reviewing the plain language

of the statute.       Id.

     III. LARCENY FROM THE PERSON IS A “SPECIFIED FELONY”




     3
       People v Perkins, 262 Mich App 267; 686 NW2d 237
(2004).
     4
         471 Mich 914 (2004).


                                        4

MCL       750.224f5   places        felons   in   two     different


      5
          This statute provides, in part:

     (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a
person convicted of a felony shall not possess,
use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship,
receive, or distribute a firearm in this state
until the expiration of 3 years after all of the
following circumstances exist:

     (a) The person has paid all fines imposed
for the violation.

     (b) The person has served all                terms    of
imprisonment imposed for the violation.

     (c) The person has successfully completed
all conditions of probation or parole imposed for
the violation.

      (2) A person convicted of a specified felony
shall    not   possess,   use,  transport,   sell,
purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a
firearm in this state until all of the following
circumstances exist:

     (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of
the following circumstances exist:

     (i) The person has paid all fines imposed
for the violation.

     (ii) The person has served all                terms    of
imprisonment imposed for the violation.

     (iii) The person has successfully completed
all conditions of probation or parole imposed for
the violation.

     (b) The person’s right to possess, use,
transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive,
or distribute a firearm has been restored
pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the
Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the
Michigan Compiled Laws.


                               5

categories.         The    first    category       consists         of    persons

convicted of a “felony.”