Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] Pride at Work, Inc v Governor, 274 Mich App 147; 732 NW2d 139 (2007), lv gtd 

478 Mich 862 (2007).

       2
         Rohde v Ann Arbor Pub Schools, 265 Mich App 702; 698 NW2d 402
(2005).
       3
           474 Mich 1120 (2006).
       4
           477 Mich 924 (2006).



                                          5

Whether plaintiffs’ letters constituted a “demand” under MCL 129.61 is a matter

of statutory interpretation. We review questions of statutory interpretation de

novo. Miller v Miller, 474 Mich 27, 30; 707 NW2d 341 (2005).

                            III. ANALYSIS OF MCL 129.61

       As relevant to the question whether plaintiffs’ letters constituted a demand

under MCL 129.61,5 the statute provides, in relevant part, “Before such suit is

instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission

whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take

action in relation thereto.”

       The Court of Appeals noted that the term “demand” is defined in the

Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1997) as “to ask for with proper


       5
           The full statute reads as follows:
               Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any