Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] relationship in order to promote, among other goals, the stability and
       welfare of society and its children. A marriage contracted between
       individuals of the same sex is invalid in this state.

       At the same time MCL 551.1 was enacted in 1996, MCL 551.271, which
provides for recognition of marriages contracted in other states, was amended to
state:

                This section does not apply to a marriage contracted between
       individuals of the same sex, which marriage is invalid in this
       state . . . . [MCL 551.271(2).]

       Also enacted at the same time was MCL 551.272, which provides:

              This state recognizes marriage as inherently a unique
       relationship between a man and a woman, as prescribed by [MCL
       551.1], and therefore a marriage that is not between a man and a
       woman is invalid in this state regardless of whether the marriage is
       contracted according to the laws of another jurisdiction.

                                                                     (continued…)



                                         3

their lawsuit, several of the plaintiffs sent identical letters to various school board