Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] 1
           Nat’l Pride at Work, Inc v Governor, 478 Mich 862 (2007).



                                          2

                                     I. FACTS

      Plaintiffs are individual taxpayers who filed suit under MCL 129.61 to

compel defendant Ann Arbor Public Schools (AAPS) to halt the expenditure of

public funds defendant used to provide benefits for same-sex domestic partners of

school district employees.2 Plaintiffs alleged that the expenditure of public funds

to provide for same-sex domestic-partnership benefits violates MCL 551.13 by

recognizing same-sex relationships as the equivalent of marriage.




      2
          MCL 129.61 provides, in pertinent part:
              Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any
      township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may
      institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the
      benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an
      accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated
      or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission
      of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand
      shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty
      it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to
      take action in relation thereto.
      3
          MCL 551.1 states:
             Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man
      and a woman. As a matter of public policy, this state has a special
      interest in encouraging, supporting, and protecting that unique