Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] The underlying issue in this case is whether the use of public funds for

benefits to same-sex partners of public employees is illegal. But the issue before

this Court on appeal is whether a request for an investigation and a halting of the

use of funds for such benefits constitutes an effective demand under MCL 129.61.

The Court of Appeals decided that it did not and, therefore, held that the circuit

court had properly granted summary disposition to defendants. I agree with both

lower courts’ determination that plaintiffs have not satisfied the demand

requirements of MCL 129.61.

      MCL 129.61 provides:

              Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any
      township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may
      institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the
      benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an
      accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated


                                         5

       or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission
       of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand
       shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty
       it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to
       take action in relation thereto. Security for costs shall be filed by the
       plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit or action and all costs and
       expenses of the same shall be paid by the person or persons
       instituting the same unless and until a recovery of such funds or
       moneys be obtained as the result of such proceedings.

       The confusion in this case arises because the statute requires “a demand . . .

on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such

suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto” but does not

clearly define what action a plaintiff must demand.2 By reading the statute as a

whole and giving effect to every word, phrase, and clause, however, this issue is

easily resolved. See Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 89; 715

NW2d 275 (2006).

       MCL 129.61 authorizes a taxpayer to bring suit “for an accounting and/or

the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended.” The

statute requires that a demand be made on the party “responsible for maintaining

such suit.” The dictionary definition of “demand” is “to ask for with proper

authority; claim as a right.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).


       2