Securities & Exchange Commission v. Tambone
[…] dishonesty as a condition precedent to protecting investors.'" Id.

                                        -31-
not rely on this distinction in its section 17(a)(2) claims

against appellees, alleging in the complaint that they acted with

intent, knowledge, or a high degree of recklessness.

           The   SEC   has   also   invoked   two    additional     statutory

provisions against the defendants. The 1934 Exchange Act includes

an additional antifraud provision targeted specifically at brokers

or dealers operating in the over-the-counter market.24                See 15

U.S.C. § 78o(c)(1)(A).       Section 15(c)(1)(A) of the Act states:

      No broker or dealer shall make use of the mails or any
      means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to
      effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to
      induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than
      [certain exempted securities]) . . . by means of any
      manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent device or
      contrivance.

Id.

           Finally,    the   Investment    Advisers    Act   of    1940   "was

enacted to deal with abuses that Congress had found to exist in

the   investment   advisers     industry."          Transamerica     Mortgage

Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 12-13 (1979).