Securities & Exchange Commission v. Tambone
[…] responsible for answering inquiries from the investing public and

other entities seeking additional information about any of the

Columbia Funds.       Columbia Distributor and the issuer of the funds,

Columbia Advisors, a registered investment adviser, were both

wholly-owned subsidiaries of Columbia Management Group, Inc. and

indirect subsidiaries of FleetBoston Financial Corporation.4

           As issuer and sponsor, Columbia Advisors was primarily

responsible for creating the content of the prospectuses for the

Columbia   Funds.          See   15     U.S.C.    §     80b-2(a)(11)    (defining       an

investment adviser as "any person who, for compensation, engages in

the   business   of    advising         others,       either    directly     or   through

publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to

the   advisability         of    investing        in,    purchasing,       or     selling



and market the fund to broker-dealers and to the investing public.
      4
       Columbia Distributor previously went by the name Liberty
Funds Distributor, Inc. In November 2001, FleetBoston Financial
Corporation purchased Liberty Financial Group and acquired various