United States v. Green
[…] statutory procedural rules couched "in terms of the mandatory

'shall' .     .   .   normally   create[]   an   obligation     impervious   to

judicial discretion").

            The bottom line is this:        where Congress has provided a

specific panoply of rules that must be followed, the district

court's discretionary powers simply do not come into play. Because

this is such an instance, there is no reason to distort the plain

meaning of the statutory text in an effort to preserve those

powers.    We hold, therefore, that the language of the exception in

section 3593(b)(2)(C), ("the jury that determined the defendant's

guilt was discharged for good cause . . . ") refers exclusively to

a jury that has returned a guilty verdict in a federal capital

case.     Accord Williams, 400 F.3d at 282 (holding that the "'good

cause' language pertains to discharging a jury that has already

decided the defendant's guilt" and that "[t]he provision does not