United States v. Green
[…] that purpose alone if — and only if — one of four circumstances

obtains:

            (A) the defendant was convicted upon a plea of
            guilty;
            (B) the defendant was convicted after a trial
            before the court sitting without a jury;
            (C) the jury that determined the defendant's
            guilt was discharged for good cause; or
            (D) after initial imposition of a sentence
            under this section, reconsideration of the
            sentence     under     this     section     is
            necessary . . . .

Id. § 3593(b)(2).       Finally, the statute provides that the penalty

phase may be tried "before the court alone, upon the motion of the

defendant    and    with   the   approval       of   the    attorney       for    the

government."      Id. § 3593(b)(3).

            The question before us concerns the proper interpretation

of section 3593(b)(2)(C).         The government argues that this is a

narrow jury-discharge provision that only comes into play if, after