United States v. Green
[…] As

a necessary corollary of this interpretation, the defendants reason

that the district court may decide at any time — even in advance of

                                     -14-
trial — that it will discharge the guilt phase jury for what it

deems to be good cause and empanel a new jury for the penalty

phase.

            In mulling the validity of these competing claims, we

start with the text of the statute.                  See Sepulveda v. United

States, 330 F.3d 55, 64 (1st Cir. 2003).                Section 3593(b)(2)(C)

says that a new penalty phase jury will hear the case if "the jury

that determined the defendant's guilt was discharged for good

cause."     That phrasing tells us a great deal about Congress's

intent. The use of the word "determined," in the past tense, makes

clear that    the    phrase    "discharged     for    good   cause"    refers   to

discharge    for    events    arising    after the     guilt   phase    has   been