United States v. Jay Scott Ballinger
[…] Thus, for the purpose of determining the constitutionality of proscribing

Ballinger’s conduct, it is sufficient to say that Congress’ commerce authority

includes the power to punish a church arsonist who uses the channels and

instrumentalities of interstate commerce to commit his offenses. Given that

Congress has the power to proscribe Ballinger’s conduct, we turn to the remaining

question of whether, in enacting § 247, Congress actually did so.

        7
         Not all of the statutes the Appellant cites actually focus on the travel rather than on the
offense. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2118(a), for example, provides: “Whoever takes or attempts to take
from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation any . . . controlled
substance . . . shall . . . be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . if . . . (2) the person who engaged in such
taking or attempted such taking traveled in interstate or foreign commerce or used any facility in
interstate or foreign commerce to facilitate such taking or attempt.” Plainly, this provision is
worded to focus on punishing the act of taking property, not the travel in or use of a facility of
interstate commerce.

        Other statutes further illustrate the formalistic nature of the Appellant’s suggestion that