United States v. Jay Scott Ballinger
[…] accompanying legislative history and the interpretation of the linguistically similar

felon-in-possession statute, all yield the conclusion that Congress did, in fact,

proscribe Ballinger’s conduct, and that it had the power to do so. Accordingly, we

affirm Ballinger’s convictions.

      AFFIRMED.



                                           51
EDMONDSON, Chief Judge, concurs in the result.




                                    52
TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge, dissenting, in which BIRCH and HILL, Circuit Judges,
join:

       The court holds that 18 U.S.C. § 247, which provides that “[w]hoever . . .

intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of

the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so . . . shall be punished”

if “the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce,” reaches a purely

local church arson so long as the arsonist crossed state lines prior to the offense. In

other words, the earlier travel places the offense itself “in . . . interstate . . .

commerce.”