United States v. Jay Scott Ballinger
[…] Am. Trucking Ass’ns, Inc., 310

U.S. 534, 543, 60 S. Ct. 1059, 84 L. Ed. 1345 (1940) (quoting Ozawa v. United

States, 260 U.S. 178, 194, 43 S. Ct. 65, 67 L. Ed. 199 (1922))); see also United

States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 580, 101 S. Ct. 2524, 69 L. Ed. 2d 246 (1981)

(“[A]bsurd results are to be avoided.”), we reject the Appellant’s reading.8


        8
         A further consequence of Ballinger’s reading “in commerce” out of the statute is that it
largely eviscerates the offense of attempt to deface, damage, or destroy religious property. By
its express language, § 247 covers not only completed acts of defacement, damage, or
destruction of property, but also “attempts to do so.” § 247(a) (“Whoever . . . intentionally
defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of
that property, or attempts to do so . . . shall be punished . . . .”). “To sustain a conviction for the
crime of attempt, the government need only prove (1) that the defendant had the specific intent
to engage in the criminal conduct for which he is charged and (2) that he took a substantial step
toward commission of the offense.” United States v.