United States v. Jay Scott Ballinger
[…] Kentucky, on January 17-18; and the New Harmony Baptist Church in Beaver

Dam, Kentucky, on January 18, 1999. During his travels, Ballinger crossed

interstate borders six times, traveling from Indiana into Kentucky, from Kentucky

into Tennessee, from Tennessee into Georgia, and then from Georgia back to

Tennessee, then Kentucky, and finally Indiana. He burned a total of eleven

churches during the course of this single arson spree.



                                          7
                                               II.

       Ballinger was convicted under Title 18 U.S.C. § 247, which provides in

relevant part:

       (a)    Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of
              this section--
              (1)    intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real
                     property, because of the religious character of that property, or
                     attempts to do so; or
              (2)    intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in
                     the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs,
                     or attempts to do so;
       shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).

       (b)     The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the offense is
               in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.

       We understand Ballinger as having made three separate, though overlapping

arguments for overturning his convictions under § 247. First, Ballinger says that §