United States v. Jay Scott Ballinger
[…] I

       When Congress seeks to rely on interstate travel as a basis for exercising its

authority under the Commerce Clause, it knows how to do so. As the panel

majority noted, “[t]here are numerous federal statutes which do, explicitly, forbid

movement in interstate commerce in order to commit a traditional common-law

crime.” United States v. Ballinger, 312 F.3d 1264, 1273 n.8 (11th Cir. 2002)

                                              53
(collecting statutes). And more important for present purposes, prior to its

amendment in 1996, § 247 itself reached cases in which, “in committing the

offense, the defendant travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses a facility

or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in interstate or foreign

commerce.” In 1996, this provision was deleted and replaced with the current §

247(b), which extends only to cases in which “the offense is in or affects interstate

or foreign commerce.”

      The court, however, now reads the old interstate travel provision back into