United States v. Jay Scott Ballinger
[…] or “wherever possible” or that the Supreme Court was “reluctant to treat statutory terms as
surplusage.” Ante, at 37.

                                                55
criminalize interstate travel for illicit purposes, as well as several early Supreme

Court cases upholding such statutes. Ante, at 19-20 & n.6. Those statutes,

however, are unlike § 247 because they do in fact regulate the channels and

instrumentalities of commerce.2 Under such statutes, the offender commits a crime

       2
           In note 7 of the opinion, the court contends that 18 U.S.C. § 2118(a) is like § 247.
Section 2118(a) provides:
         Whoever takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another by force
         or violence or by intimidation any material or compound containing any quantity
         of a controlled substance belonging to or in the care, custody, control, or
         possession of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration
         under section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) shall . . . be
         fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, if (1) the
         replacement cost of the material or compound to the registrant was not less than
         $500, (2) the person who engaged in such taking or attempted such taking
         traveled in interstate or foreign commerce or used any facility in interstate or
         foreign commerce to facilitate such taking or attempt, or (3) another person was
         killed or suffered significant bodily injury as a result of such taking or attempt.
This statute is valid, however, not because of the interstate travel provision, but rather because it
“form[s] an essential part of a larger regulation of economic activity, namely the manufacture,
distribution and possession of controlled substances, in which the overall regulatory scheme