PUBLISHED
[…] whether with personal effort or not"). The online companies,
PITT COUNTY v. HOTELS.COM 9
as the allegations in the County’s complaint recognize, have
no role in the day-to-day operation or management of the
hotels. Thus, they cannot be said to operate the hotels.
The County contends, however, that online travel compa-
nies and hotels are "similar type businesses" because the
online companies, like hotels, make a profit or gain from the
rental of rooms. This argument for a functional view of online
travel companies is based on the definition of "business"
found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3. Under that provision
the term "business" "[i]ncludes any activity engaged in by any
person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of
gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect.
. . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3(1d) (2007). The County’s
argument does not withstand scrutiny.
We are guided here by the familiar ejusdem generis canon
of statutory construction: "where general words follow a des-
ignation of particular subjects or things, the meaning of the