PUBLISHED
[…] hotels in the County at wholesale rates, charge consumers
marked-up rates, but remit no occupancy taxes to the County.
The district court determined that the online companies were
not subject to the County’s occupancy tax and dismissed the
action on the ground that the County lacked standing to sue.
North Carolina law permits Pitt County to collect, under its
own ordinance, an occupancy tax from a business renting
rooms in the county if the operator of the business comes
within the definition of "retailer" under the state’s sales tax
statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4(a)(3). "Operators of
hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type
businesses . . . are considered retailers" under the statute. Id.
We conclude that an online travel company does not meet this
statutory definition of a "retailer" because it is not a business
that is of a type similar to a hotel, motel, tourist home, or tour-
ist camp.