PUBLISHED
[…] Government and in favor of the taxpayer.").
The County argues that this canon is inapplicable here
because even if the statute is ambiguous with respect to its
application to online travel companies, the state legislature
expressed a clear intent to tax the room rate paid by the con-
sumer rather than the lower wholesale rate paid by the online
company to the hotel that is subject to the sales tax. To dem-
onstrate this "contrary legislative intent," the County directs
us to a separate provision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.26, enti-
tled "Presumption that sales are taxable." Section 105-164.26
provides that "it shall be presumed that all gross receipts of
wholesale merchants and retailers are subject to the retail
sales tax until the contrary is established by proper records as
required in this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.26 (2007).
Contrary to the County’s assertion, § 105-164.26 does
nothing to overcome the canon for interpreting ambiguities in
the tax laws. Section 105-164.26 creates a presumption that
12 PITT COUNTY v. HOTELS.COM